?
Solved

roaming profile problem always restarts computer

Posted on 2005-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello. I have a co-worker whose profile seems to be corrupt. Every time she logs in her computer first shows that its going thru the login process but after a few seconds everything disappears and starts to reboot. One time I got a blue screen fatal error.    I have deleted her profile using systems properties also copied her roaming profile to another folder on the c: drive just to be sure her profile that she use wont be totally gone. Had someone encountered this problem before. Please help. Thank you. Her PC is a Windows XP SP1
-Cesar
0
Comment
Question by:caraneta
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 13435255
is it a domain based login?

if not i would say.. delete the profile and also clean up the registry for her profile.. see what happens..
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 13436469
Please answer the following questions: -

Does it work in Safe Mode with Networking ?

This is a virus or a malware process running in her profile..first you need to check for spyware and viruses in her computer and then enabling the logging on her profile to find out the problem completely: -

running sfc from the run box, and if virus or malware is suspected, run all those, preferably in safe mode :

CWshredder     http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4086.html
     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
     STINGER  :   http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/   
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                       online scan for trojans
http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan/
http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html          CWshredder
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                        download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                         check the log

How to enable user environment debug logging in retail builds of Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q221833/

The versions of Microsoft Windows listed in the "Applies to" section include debug logging of the user profile and the Windows system policy processes. To turn on debug logging, modify the registry on the computer where the logging occurs. The debug logging functionality is also available with Microsoft Windows NT 4.0, but the functionality requires a checked (debug) build of the Userenv.dll file on Windows NT 4.0.

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13580901
Thanks!
0