?
Solved

Getting started with PL/SQL Developer

Posted on 2005-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
6,368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am just getting started with PL/SQL Developer, and I have just loaded Oracle Personal 9i.

I have a lot of past experience with Oracle but not sure how to get the engine running.

I'm more recently familiar with with Sql Server - just open Enterprise Manager and voila !, there are your databases. Need to create a database? Click, and it's done.

So my main question is, how do I see the available databases, and how do I connect to one via Pl Sql Developer?

Are there any sample databases like Northwind or Adventure Works in Sql Server?

I remember Scott/Tiger and I found his tables via Sql Server, but still need a jump start.

Thanks !

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:wasser
wasser earned 80 total points
ID: 13435849
Have you set up ORACLE service names for your databases using Net9 Assistant (I'm still at Oracle 8i so I use Net8 Assistant & assume there is similar for ver 9) or Net# Configuration assistant?

I'm not a DBA, just a user but I've always had to set up a Service name to see any of the Oracle DB's that I work with.

wasser
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sujit_kumar
sujit_kumar earned 80 total points
ID: 13436824
To connect to one Database You need to built the entry in tnsnames.ora (using "Net configuration assistant" from menu). The you can see it's entry while starting PL/SQL Developer (login screen).


It can't show you the list of avaliable databases, but Yes it can show you all the entries in tnsnames.ora.

Sujit
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
anand_2000v earned 140 total points
ID: 13447096
unlike the databases in SQL server here we use the concept of user/password to seperate the users. in the connection box you  should use scott and password tiger. if you have any problems in this just show us the problem and we might be able to help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 13458669
Friends,

Thank you for the tips, I got sidetracked on other issues. I will take into account your comments.

Bill
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 13473456
aw shucks.....
We did not help you at all. you need not have given points for this.
0