Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to change DNS server to AD Integrated

Posted on 2005-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have had a crash on the old Primary ADC which hosted the primary DNS. I had a backup ADC with a DNS set as a secondary. But I cannot seem to change it's type to AD Integrated. The option is grayed out. At this time I have no intensions of replacing the old AD as I seized all FSMO from it to the backup ADC. But I cannot change any address records in the DNS as it is running as a secondary.  

Any help would be great.

TIA

Marcus
0
Comment
Question by:msmaby
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
adonis1976 earned 250 total points
ID: 13435242
is your secondary dns server a domain controller? if not promote it to be one. and change the secondary to primary. Change the AD to be active integrated.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 13435245
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Worked4me
ID: 13435790


 Hi msmaby,

    DNS is not my area of expertise, from what I understand when you promote the
  secondary -> primary and/or demote the primary -> secondary
  you need to have the primary available to replicate with.

  When you have Active Directory Intergrated though the best practice from what
  MS says is to have 2 Primary AD Intergrated Servers replicating with one another
  which offers the same benefit of load balancing when placed near areas with heavy
  DNS queries.  As you mentioned you can't promote to AD Intergrated probably
  because the Primary is not available.  

  You can reference this not sure if this would apply since you said you can't
  change your address records.
   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20817608.html

  You can check out this for promoting the primary dns server to AD intergrated.
  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;198437
 
  You said you "seized all FSMO from it to the backup ADC" what Operation or Operations
  was the server that went down providing?  
  Schema Master
  Domain Naming Master
  Infrastructure Master
  RID Master or
  PDC Emulator

  Thanks
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Worked4me
ID: 14121775

  Hey  msmaby did you ever get this issue resolved?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Worked4me
ID: 14604530

  Yes, I actually have a better understanding of DNS now, It took me as long to accomplish
  this as it took Marcus to Accept an Answer.
0