?
Solved

exchange

Posted on 2005-03-01
9
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
i am running exchange 2000 with sp3 and post roll up. increasingly users are complaining that connectimg to email is slow. i checked the hardware on the server and everything seems normal. i know exchange does its own defrag but will i need to do a defrag or are ,y issues network related. what are some troubleshoting steps i can use.
0
Comment
Question by:Maquinaloca
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 13437456
If you have not already done so and if you have spare drives, can you move the exchange info store database to a different drive from the operating system? Can you move the transaction log files to a different disk from the info store database? Are you using a RAID disk subsystem as this will give you added performance?

Here is a thorough article on exchange performance:-
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2000/deploy/upgrademigrate/series/deploymentguide/d_09_tt1.mspx

Can you give some more details on your server hardware, load and network infrastructure?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 13437771
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_ruudsje_
ID: 13442226
Also check dns settings clients...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maquinaloca
ID: 13447070
i think I may be steering you all in the wrong direction. The issue may be network more than anything. I checked the firewall and saw ultrostrojan from many clients trying to connec to the mail server. This may be the issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_ruudsje_
ID: 13447132
Ok then you really need to scan all clients and server with av to clean then....create a scheduled task for complete systemscans.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maquinaloca
ID: 13466177
Okay now my issue just got complicated. I just got a event id. 9582 in the event log. I pulled up the kb from microsoft, the fix may be as simple as rebooting the server I am interested in the dns settings. What should I check. Should I flush the dns cache?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 1500 total points
ID: 13466511
you are facing with virtual memory fragmentation (error 9582)

see the links below
http://www.informit.com/articles/article.asp?p=170892&seqNum=2&rl=1
http://blogs.msdn.com/mfp2/archive/2004/02/21/77492.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maquinaloca
ID: 13470873
okay since i have exch 2000 running on win2k standard I was only apply to apply the HeapDecommit" fix as specified in KB 315407. Everything seems to be okay except I now get the following error when I reboot:

Event id: 116

EXOLEDB
Microsoft Exchange OLEDB was unable to initialize event system correctly.  Support for store event may have been disabled. HRESULT = 0x8004010f.


The other message I got was

Event id: 8260
MSExchangeAL

Could not open LDAP session to directory 'server1' using local service credentials. Cannot access Address List configuration information.  Make sure the server 'server1' is running.  DC=gmmllc,DC=com

server1 was an  old server that I took down. I update the recipient list with a new server and I ran an update now. I did not run a rebuild and I do not restart the exchange services after I made this change. Is this okay.
0