?
Solved

computer crashing - the blue screen and what it means

Posted on 2005-03-01
11
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
ok... so my computer is crashing.  maybe some of you have read a recent post by me about it rebooting.  i get the magical blue screen we use to love in the windows 95 days.... anyway... i jotted down what it says... and i would like your suggestions.

-----------------------------
*********something about encountering a serious problem and if it persists contact system admin (umm... me)

Check you have adequate disk space.

Technical information

xxx STOP : 0x0000008E (0xc0000005, 0xB7CF4f87, 0x0000000)
xxx kmixer.sys - address B7CF4F87 base at B7CF4000, Datestamp 41107d32

Beginning dump of physical memory
Physical memory dump complete
contact system administrator



----------------------------------------

and thats it.  it used to just reboot, but i turned off auto reboot.  this happens about 1 time per day (once per day)

Here is what i have done so far, to no avail....
1)  formatted the system, clean system with new WIndows XP, no network connection, and with network connection and SP 2 (neither affects anything)
2) used simmtester.com to test the memory, and changed the memory module with another one
3) tested for viruses with mcafee and pccillin
4) tested for spyware (adaware and microsoft spyware and mcafee spyware)
5) system temperature - all is normal.  testing with bios and software.  avg 40 degrees C for cpu, and 45 for system (yeah... hot... but not enough to make it crash randomly... i dont think) I will be replacing the fans and g3etting a new case ... i have a cube case with terrible ventilation... i am running a P4 2.8 Ghz

the only thing left i can think of is the power supply... I have a 220 W power supply that came with the aopen case.... someone mentioned before that this would not be the problem...

so i am lost... help

thanks
alexandru
0
Comment
Question by:alenknight
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ildave1
ID: 13435302
http://teamapproach.ca/trouble/BlueScreen.htm

This should shed some light on whats happening

Regards,
David McGraw
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ildave1
ID: 13435331
http://search.microsoft.com/search/results.aspx?st=b&na=88&View=en-gb&qu=0x0000008E

Here is MS list of possible conflicts regarding this error.  Review to see if anything matches your case

Regards,
David McGraw
0
 

Author Comment

by:alenknight
ID: 13435339
thanks ildave1...
  but while i have seen some stuff on microsoft's site as well explaining these errors... i am looking for some help as to what i should do.  I read the link you sent... but... again... dont know.  i see KMIXER.sys is stated there.... on my error screen... does that mean motherboard problem?  i have reinstalled the windows xp system 3 times... so it might not be the drivers.... could it be hardware?  but if that was it... why would it EVER work!?!?!  
  could it be the power supply?  220watts is too little i know... i plan to get a new one this weekend... but... until then... i would like to see if there is any other solutions.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ildave1
ID: 13435341
You have got to love these posts.  But there is so much to just 1 problem. *laughs*

Are you running Windows 2000?
If so, Here is a Patch:

http://www.mrtech.com/news/messages/3203.html

Regards,
David McGraw
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ildave1
ildave1 earned 300 total points
ID: 13435367
0
 

Author Comment

by:alenknight
ID: 13435418
hmm... those links mentioned the kmixer.sys... so i will try to reinstall the driver..l. and get an updated driver.... if i can find one... any ideas how i would go about gettting a driver on a motherboard sound card?  it came with the motherrboard... menaing its on the board itself.  
  for now... other than that... i have to wait to get the new power supply....
  again... i  would relaly like someone to say "you are being a fool to think its the power supply"  or... "yep... try it"
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
sciwriter earned 1200 total points
ID: 13435769
Knight -- you are beating a dead horse -- this is a classic software issue, not a hardware one!!!

Kmixer is the sound driver, so your system is not recognizing the sound device.  REMOVE ALL sound drivers from the system -- EVERYTHING, no exceptions !!  But before yuo reboot, make sure you ahve the latest drivers from the internet for your sound device, on the HDD, already extracted, ready to point to.  You will even have to get rid of all the INF files in the /windows/inf (and other) directories relating to sound drivers.

Now reboot, and as soon as it finds something, point it to your new driver directory on the hard disk.  After all is done, reboot.  Now you are working?

Another thing to check is the SWAP file.  Make sure it is SYSTEM MANAGED -- don't set it to user defined.

That should do, no?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alenknight
ID: 13436095
thanks sciwriter... so... how do i remove the inf files?  just go in and delete?what is inf???
  also... any ideas on drivers?  i found aopen's site... and they have a section for motherboard and sound cards... do i just download the motherboard drivers?  it will automatically go over the old one?  so... first i delete the inf... hten download the motherboard drivers?
  the sound is integrated on the motherboard... so that means i dont go to the sound card section right?

alex
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13436157
You need to look at all the recent drivers in both \windows\inf and \windows\inf\other -- sort by date to do this.

Then open each one in notepad (usually called OEM01-09.INF, and look for kmixer or *mixer.  While you are in there, find out exactly what this kmixer driver relates to -- which device.   If the file contains that, delete it.

Once you are rid of all the INF files that could possibly relate to this device, then download the best and most recent driver you can find on the internet that most closely matches the device (based on what you learned from the INF files).  Now when you are ready to go for broke --

1.  Go into device manager, open up audio devices, and all the MS devices you could leave if you want to, but anything else that relates to a sound device that is not some MS Audio codes, legacy devices or MS streaming media devices, wipe them all out.

2. Reboot before the system detects again those devices. On first reboot, set a restore point before going on.

3.  On reboot, there should be NO INF file for windows to install.  So now, when it asks for a location, you always choose "have disk" and point it to the directory where you extracted thse XP driver files for the device.  

4.  If it installs fine, you may have fixed the problem, if it did not give you an option, it means there was a default windows driver to handle this device.  In that case, go into the device (in device manager) and click "properties" and find the screen that says "update driver" and now you point it to the new device.

This should get you out of the problem you have, assuming it is a bad device driver which it sounds like it is.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13436164
Yes you could use the general MB drivers, but that doesn't always work, unless you have exactly the right MB, the right BIOS, and the latest files from the internet that are XP compatible.  Experiment until it is stable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alenknight
ID: 13455922
i guess i have to close this question...its been open and you guys have done your best with what little information i provided.  wish hardware questions were more cut and dry.  thanks everyone
0