?
Solved

Suppress section if date field is not null and if its not in date range

Posted on 2005-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to suppress a section so that I am left with records where the date field is null or if the date field is in the dates of a date range parameter.

Thanks
cm
0
Comment
Question by:carlosmonte
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 500 total points
ID: 13435579
You can suppress the section following these steps:

Report menu, Section Expert.
Highlight the section you want to suppress and then click the X+2 button to the right of "Suppress (No Drill Down)".
In the editor, use the following logic:

not(isnull({table.date})) and not({table.date} in {?Date Range Parameter})

Save and Close and Test.

In the situation where you don't need these records at all, you would be better off eliminating the records from being returned to the report in the first place.
You can do this through the record selection.

Report menu, Selection Formulas, Record.
In the editor, add the following logic:

(isnull({table.date}) or {table.date} in {?Date Range Parameter})
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13436278
Agree with bd.  You are better off using a selection formula because it can be passed to the server for speed.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:carlosmonte
ID: 13440238
I cannot do it in the selection formula because the crystal I'm using is from a healthcare software that my company bought and they made special ODBC connection to the data in this softwares tables. (It gives me a Huge error when I try to use IsNull in the selection formula)

So to negate the OR operator I should use AND, right?

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 13440285
not(isnull({table.date})) and not({table.date} in {?Date Range Parameter})
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:carlosmonte
ID: 13440345
What I meant is that if I want to use "condition1 OR condition2" in the selection formula then I would have to use "not(condition1) AND not(condition2)" in the suppress formula of the section expert?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 13441493
Yes.
0