?
Solved

Show a Message Box in Delphi 2005 ASP Web Application

Posted on 2005-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I show a message box in an ASP web application using Delphi 2005?

ysimon
0
Comment
Question by:ysimon
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Voodooman
ID: 13437507
Hi

If you are using ASP you need to use VBScript.

You should also note that message boxes are not a good idea in Web Appplications as there are problems with them 'staying on top' in Internet Explorer.  That is, they can get trapped underneath the web page preventing the user from moving forward (as the messagebox is awaiting a response).

Voodooman
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackTigerX earned 200 total points
ID: 13440021
using VBScript of JavaScript, a message box would be on the client side, for the client side you can *only* use a scripting language

check this site out:
http://www.mono-software.com/DesktopDefault.aspx?tabid=244&tabindex=3

they provide an easy way to implement dialogs on the client side
0