?
Solved

"limited or no connectivity", error not OS related!!

Posted on 2005-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Here's the current situation, i started getting a problem that the network didn't want to get the ip address by DHCP, given me the error in Windows XP SP2 "limited or no connectivity". First i started to do all the things that the forums where saying about a similar problem, using the winsock fix, installing a patch for the sp2, reinstalling the network card driver nothing worked.

I came to the conclusion that the network card didn't anymore, so i went to get a new one. When i installed the new one worked for like 15 min, after that has the same problem ever since. So what i tried is to boot up the computer in Knoppixx 3.7, to what happens and is the same comes to an error when it tryes to do the address resolution. I thought that is some problem with the pci controller but if it was that why does the modem and the sound is working?. Actually right now i feel totaly frustrated and dont have the slightest idea what could be the problem.

So if anyone can help please respond... Thank you in front.
0
Comment
Question by:casencio
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13435752
AHA!!  In your network setup (if you are not using DHCP), you MUST sepcify a GATEWAY address.

This is the address of the router (or cable/dsl modem/router) giving DHCP.  If it is a linksys, it is 192.168.1.1 if it is most other devices, it is 192.168.0.1

So go into network properties of the system (right click, my network), right click the network card, do properties, find TCP/IP. do properties, and when you choose "fixed IP" or get IP from DHCP -- also go lower down, and put in the GATEWAY value as the address of your router -- try 192.168.0.1 first, unless linksys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:casencio
ID: 13436251
Sorry, that's not the case cause the DHCP is working perfectly. I have another computer which i connect throw the same cable and makes the network resolution perfectly withouth a hastle.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13439339
I think something is degrading your network connection.  Try a different ethernet cable, and keep the connection short in length.  If it works, you can go back to whatever your original length was.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:casencio
ID: 13444301
Actually i look at it as more of a Hardware level problem. cause i took the computer to my office today and i'm having the same problem, even if i try to put the network information manually, gives me the same error and cannot connect to the network.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 13444447
So you are having a series of NIC failures?  Perhaps there was something in the room which zapped the NICs, like static electricity?
0
 

Author Comment

by:casencio
ID: 13622720
Actually i went and bought a new one and it was that, the new nic that i got first came defective from the manufacturer and that was all, thanks all!!!
0