?
Solved

Web Enable MS Access 2003 Database

Posted on 2005-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi!
I am not sure if this question would be most appropriate in this forum or FrontPage.

I have a need to create an Access Database application and web enable the entire application using FrontPage 2003. The reason being, I have MSFT product licenses for these software.

I am seeking advice as to how complicated can it be to put deploy something like that on the Internet, so the user community can view different reports as well as edit the entries if necessary.  Incidentally, the entire Access application will be web enabled.

I am new to this kind of deployment with basic knowledge of FrontPage and Access. If there is a rapid course on this, I would not mind taking it either. But, I do need to develop this application.

yaj

0
Comment
Question by:yajesh
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:yajesh
ID: 13435753
I do want to add to the fact, that I will be subscribing to a domain from any one of the Web Hosting outfits. This should eliminate the technology integrations for this deployment, thus strictly maintain focus on application development.

yaj
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 500 total points
ID: 13438353
you should contact the ISP that you intend to utilize, and many (if not all) commercial ISPs will NOT allow Microsoft Access to be used as a Back-end for any web site that they host, for security reasons.

If you want to stay in the Microsoft product set, you should also look into MSDE (the Microsoft Data Engine) which a somewhat 'stripped down' version of SQL Server and is available for FREE from Microsoft.  Check out the web site at:

http://www.microsoft.com/sql/msde/default.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/msde/howtobuy/msdeuse.asp  (FAQ)

AW



0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:willcode4coffee
willcode4coffee earned 500 total points
ID: 13440761
I don't think you can "Deploy" an Access database to the web. About the best you can do is "publish" reports to static HTML. As far as users seeing forms, live reports, etc...I just don't think Access can be made to do that. Instead you will need to develop the front-end using ASP, ColdFusion, PHP, or some other Application Service Provider development tool and use the Access database for data storage only. Features like forms and macros are strictly for desktop use.

M@
0
 

Author Comment

by:yajesh
ID: 13467616
I am still try to dig more into this...... Anybody has come acroos this product?

     http://www.polarstudio.com/rightclickdemo.html

I have downloaded the demo version, but I am not sure if I can post it on the internet site as an application.

yaj
0