?
Solved

Installing Java 2 SDK, SE v1.4.2_07

Posted on 2005-03-01
8
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm trying to install Java 2 SDK, SE v1.4.2_07.  During the install I get this message

"Error 1335. The cabinet file 'Data1.cab' required for this installation is corrupt and cannot be used. This could indicate a network error, an error reading from the CD-ROM, or a problem with this package."

My OS - XP sp2

I had a previous version of java and decided to upgrade. I removed it in add remove programs and when I try to install, I get the message you see above. The only thing I can find online is to reinstall the OS. Can somebody out there help?

0
Comment
Question by:javabeginr
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 13435865
sounds like your jdk download is corrupt
try downloading it again

are u using the online or offline install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:javabeginr
ID: 13435873
I've downloaded it three times now.  I've tried both the online and offline.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:javabeginr
ID: 13435883
I'm going here http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/download.html and installing  J2SE v 1.4.2_07  SDK.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 13435886
and does the download complete successfully for the offline installation
0
 

Author Comment

by:javabeginr
ID: 13435889
Yes.  But let me clarify is the offline install at http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/download.html ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 13435899
Yes, the setup is corrupted. Please tell us how you download the setup.

Regards
Dave
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 13435911
you'll find the offline at "Download J2SE SDK for Other Platforms"
0
 

Author Comment

by:javabeginr
ID: 13435928
I click on the link and select save.  Then I save it to my hd.  Then I run it.
0