?
Solved

Large In Home Wireless Network Connection Issues

Posted on 2005-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Here is a description of my situation:

I have a client with a LARGE home (40,000 sq ft.). When I tried to install ONE wireless router, the connection in the upstaris office was sometimes VERY GOOD, sometimes NON-EXISTENT. I tried three renge extenders, and still had the same problem. . .

ROUTER = LINKSYS WRT54G

Please keep in mind that hard wiring is IMPOSSIBLE.

My end solution was to "bridge" three networks using wireless gaming adapters. The result was three seperate wireless networks called DOWNSTAIRS, MAIN_FLOOR, and UPSTAIRS. The DOWNSTAIRS network is hooked into the cable modem and broadcasts an IP to the MAIN_FLOOR network. The MAIN_FLOOR network does the same to the UPSTAIRS network. I was able to accomplish this using MAC address filters and configuring the gaming adapters properly.

Now, finally, to the problem.

The signal still cuts out. I positioned the routers PERFECTLY so that they are never more than 175ft. away from each other. What can I try to fix my problem.

Regards,
-MW
0
Comment
Question by:michaelmwilson1
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shawn703 earned 500 total points
ID: 13436382
I would try using Netgear Powerline adapters to bridge the wireless networks if possible.  You may have some dead zones in the house, but the Powerline adapters don't seem to be more reliable in keeping a signal.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 500 total points
ID: 13446784
In addition to the powerline adapters,
  http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=33&prid=416
D-Link also have a powerline adapter,
  http://www.dlink.com/products/?sec=0&pid=4

There are also the phonline units from linksys,
  http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?prid=161&scid=33

Here's a link to the HomePNA site which is the standard used for phoneline networking,
  http://www.homepna.org/index.asp

What kind of construction is the building? My house is typical wood frame with drywall and I find it cuts down range a lot.  In general I find that wireless ranges quoted are usually rather optomistic.  If there is concrete walls/floors it will have a big impact on range.  Also things like appliances, lighting etc. may generate some interference as well.

Something else to consider would be directional antennas.  D-Link has a good selection and many of the products can make use of them.  Also higher performance omnidirectional may help.  Typical omnidirectional units have better coverage in the horizontal plane than vertical but you can mount them or turn the antenna to an angle to improve vertical coverage (at a cost to vertical).
  http://www.dlink.com/products/category.asp?cid=1&sec=0#cid_59

There are more powerful access points if you step above typical consumer grade gear.  Bigger price tag but in the end may be what you need.  Something like this unit from D-Link,  notice the range specs.
  http://www.dlink.com/products/resource.asp?pid=396&rid=1472&sec=2
 
Also get a good wireless network detector with a signal strength meter and do a good walk around.  You might be able to find where/what is blocking your signal.  

All that said is it truly impossible to run wires or just really really hard.
0