?
Solved

Power light blinking yellow

Posted on 2005-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a desktop computer (Dell) and the computer will not turn on.  The power button blinks yellow.  I read somewhere that that means there is a problem with a monitor connection but now can't find the article again.  I am using a gateway monitor.  All the cards are seated correctly and I tried a new power supply.  Still the same problem.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:detimes2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 13436597
Hmmmmm.... "power button blinks yellow" on the computer is ususlly:
power supply (already checked)
bad ram
bad video card
bad cpu
bad motherboard
bad harddrive

Fastest way to test is to unhook everything but the power supply and cpu and see if you get any beeps.
Then add one ram (one stick at a time if more than one). Beeps?
Then videocard. Beeps?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13437743
if the pc is an older type, then check the cmos battery too, it should read 3 V; if in doubt, replace it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13446898
Thank you much.    : )

0