Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Anonymous Webmail

Posted on 2005-03-01
8
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Is it possible to setup an anonymous webmail service using a typical web hosting company? If so, what software could be used?
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
m00003643 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13436364
There is no such thing as 100% anonymous webmail, but you can get closer than what hotmail or yahoo will allow.

<Remaining comment and Links deleted by mlmcc PE>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:blaines
ID: 13436545
This sounds like an inappropriate question and response. What is the purpose of needing this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 13440910
The reason for this question is because of the new US legislation concerning privacy. I am not looking to setup a   mass mailer or anything like that. Just wantd to know if it was possible to setup an email service similar to yahoo or hotmail that could protect individuals privacy, and if so, what software is avaialble to do so.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:winta7
ID: 13440945
You could setup a simple anonymous mailer using ASP and CDONTS, aslong as your server has CDONTS obviously.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 13441427
I'm interested in something that could run from a web host/virtual host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 13739127
anyone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 13739161
I guess "anonymous" was the wrong word to use. I am not wanting to send out anonymous emails, but rather provide a secure/private webmail service similar to hushmail or ziplip.
0