?
Solved

URL Masking/Cloaking

Posted on 2005-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have an account with my host IP which I'm paying each month.  Now this other guy wants me to build him a site but doesn't want to pay any hosting fees.  So can I do the following?:

I'll create his site using frames, then forward this domain name to frameset page stored on my account.  And of course using this approach would give the appearance of him having his own site.  Let's just say he has five pages and one of them is a https page and another is a popup page (using javascript).  Now I'll build this frameset page in such a way that the navigation buttons are in the main page along with the other page material.  I really don't want the effect of clicking on a button in one frame that opens up a page in another page.  I don't want the user to know that I'm using frames.  So I was thinking...what about threading variables through each button and when a button is clicked, it pulls up the forwarded page but now reads the variable and using a switch/case format, displays the appropriate material, and the url is still masked of course.  Now let's say the user sells something and uses https (different server).  Can I thread something through the use of a form or through the url that will cloak the url and title.  Also, can this be done through the use of a popup.  With regard to search engines, when his site is displayed, will his domain address appear in the search or an unmasked url that will reveal that his site is just stored on my account?
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:parekh_minal
ID: 13437249
Hi,

You mainly want all your inputs in the form to be exported to excel file. Correct?

In this case, you can submit the form, make an HTML of the data you want in the excel file & download to excel.

This is explained in the Example below:<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">

<html>
<head>
      <title>Untitled</title>
</head>
<cfset systemPath = "C:\">
<cfif isDefined('EmployeeName')>
<cfsavecontent  variable="data">
    <table border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" >
        <tr>
              <td><b>EmployeeId</b></td>
              <td><b>EmployeeName</b></td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
        <cfoutput>
              <td>#form.EmployeeId#</td>
              <td>#form.EmployeeName#</td>
        </cfoutput>
        </tr>
</table>
</cfsavecontent>

<!--- write the data to a html file --->
<CFFILE ACTION="Write" FILE="#systemPath#test.htm" OUTPUT="#data#">

<!--- download the file in excel format --->
<CFHEADER NAME="content-disposition" VALUE="attachment; filename=employee.xls">            
<CFCONTENT TYPE="application/vnd.ms-excel" FILE="#systemPath#test.htm" DELETEFILE="YES" RESET="TRUE">  

</cfif>


<body>
<form name="frm" method="post" action="m1.cfm">
    <FONT FACE = "Verdana" SIZE="2">Employee Id:</FONT><input type="text" name="EmployeeId" value=""><br>
    <FONT FACE = "Verdana" SIZE="2">Employee Name:</FONT><input type="Text" name="EmployeeName"value=""><br>    
    <input type="submit" name="s1" value="Submit Form"><br>
</form>

</body>
</html>

Hope this helps..

Regards,
Minal

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:parekh_minal
ID: 13437265
Hi,

M extremely sorry, i was writing the solution for another problem. By mistake put it in here..

Please ignore it

Regards,
Minal
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kyle1830 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13439053
First, you say, "...but doesn't want to pay any hosting fees." and then "Let's just say he has five pages and one of them is a https page...".  How is his domain or pages going to even be able to forward to the code on your site if he is not hosted somewhere?  Is $5 a month too expensive?  

One possible solution, if he alrerady owns a domain name, is to have a DNS record that points to the i.p. of your site.  Then have your host create an alias DNS record that points to your code and within the code of your default page put a cfif statement that checks the domain request.  If the domain name is his, then forward to a subdirectory in your code that display his site.  But I do not know of any hosts that would do this with no fee.

Also, if your eventual goal is to have a web store, then using frames to another site is probably not a good plan.  The SSL certificate would have to be registered with one domain but the actual code is from an unsecure domain.  Of course you could get SSL for both, but security levels for browsers notify the user that the SSL do not match domains.  Or you would get the warning the the page contains both unsecure and secure content.

Kyle
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 1000 total points
ID: 13441184
I don't think you will be able to hide this from the user.

There are many tell-tales besides the SSL ones Kyle mentioned that even regular users would notice - especially as internet fraud and phising increases, people that aren't very computer litereate are becoming more wary and actually more intelligent in signs to watch for that are out of the ordinary.

Basically - not a good idea - tell the person to pay for a host.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kyle1830
ID: 13441310
mrichmon adds another good point about users becoming more literate, which I would have to suspect is probably due to software such as blockers and firewalls becoming more user friendly and intuitive.  It no longer takes a network engineering degree to figure out how to block someone from accessing your computer over the net.
0