?
Solved

!= in VB.NET

Posted on 2005-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Is there are != type operator in VB.Net?

Thanks,
Kanan
0
Comment
Question by:1-WireWorld_net
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gangwisch
ID: 13436354
yes
a!=b would be a<>b there also is a= not b
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:laotzi2000
laotzi2000 earned 84 total points
ID: 13436519
a <> b is all right
but a = not b is not right,
 should be not a = b
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:lordicarus
lordicarus earned 84 total points
ID: 13436960
you could however use in certain cases

a Is Not b
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:hismightiness
hismightiness earned 80 total points
ID: 13440543
FYI - In case of any confusion, your correct answers are shared amongst those who have posted before me:

Correct Syntax:

if varA = varB then... (equals to... comparing variables)
if varA <> varB then...  (not equal - or - less than and greater than... comparing variables)

if varA Is varB then... (equals to... comparing objects)
if varA Is Not varB then... (not equal... comparing objects)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
RobertRFreeman earned 152 total points
ID: 13441195
You can also use the standard forms:
if not varA Is varB then...  (Object pointer comparison)
if not varA = varB then...  (Value comparison)
0
 

Author Comment

by:1-WireWorld_net
ID: 13444374
Thank you all for the comments.  I was hopeing there was something cleaner, but oh well.


Thanks again,

Kanan
0