Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using both internal and AGP graphics

Posted on 2005-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have an ASUS P4P800-VM motherboard with integrated intel graphic chipset, plus an AGP Radeon 9600XT
is it possible to use both graphic chipsets at the same time ? I tried changing some things in the bios but only got ONE working at a time...

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:Wh1sp3r
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 13436366
Nope.

If your onboard video is agp, you can only run one card at a time
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 13436407
I'm curious ...  the 9600xt  HAS  dual video output  ... what are  you trying to accomplish?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 13436424
Doh! ... 3 monitors
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
davidis99 earned 300 total points
ID: 13436504
An AGP card will displace the onboard video automatically through the BIOS, and therefore you won't be able to activate the onboard video through Windows.  If you need additional video output beyond the 9600XT card, you should plan on installing a second video card that can work cooperatively with the ATI, such as an Nvidia or a Matrox, both of which provide multi-monitor support through their drivers.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:RendEr_NANo
RendEr_NANo earned 200 total points
ID: 13437970
I believe that with most Mobo with built-in video, the bios automatically disables the internal one when an AGP video is detected. I think you hav to install a separate video, a pci one or other, if you want to use a second monitor if 'ur current one has no dual video.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wh1sp3r
ID: 13441414
I'm kind of disapointed ! it would have looked so nice ;o) (and useful)
thanks anyway :o)
0