?
Solved

Rockwell RS56/SP-PCI R6793-11 Modem Driver.

Posted on 2005-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
34,340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

   I need the driver for Rockwell RS56/SP-PCI R6793-11. I've downloaded one from driverguide.com, but "it does'nt contain any information about my hardware".

 Right now i'm using XP, but perhaps the modem will be used on a 9x system. So kindly suggest something that would help in both cases.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Zeeshanusuf
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 13436455
Here's the information sheet from  driverguide.com   for  the rockwell modem driver
http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=84531     ...page 2

runs both 98 and xp

http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=84531 ...page 1

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 13436513
USER NAME is: driver2
PASSWORD is: all

....the one you have already downloaded might very well be the same driver .... check for file name, file size, etc.  
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 13437968
put the card in and identify it with Everest, then we'll guide you to the driver :

http://www.lavalys.com/products/overview.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=1
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 13454204
Conexant picked up the rockwell modem chips... here is a link to their page that offers some tools to get the right driver for your particular chip

http://www.conexant.com/support/md_driverdownload.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zeeshanusuf
ID: 13583473
Hi,
Thanks all for your support. Especially Nobus, cu's Everest (Software) did the job for me. After seeing the device name, it was very easy to find the driver. It's available on driverguide.com.
0