?
Solved

PIX VPN and SQL Server

Posted on 2005-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Users connect to their office from home by VPN configured in a  CISCO PIX 515. The Authentication is done on a RADIUS server.
They would like also run a database software on SQL server remotely but the VPN connection doesn`t  authenticate them against the SQL windows base authentication (as it is when they login in domain at the office). Is there any way to get around with this? How can I have users to be authenticated by SQL once they`re VPN connected?

Thank you.....      
0
Comment
Question by:ggmisadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ruddg earned 750 total points
ID: 13437536
Two possible solutions:

1) Use a terminal server at the office so that users run the applications they need "locally" on the LAN

2) Modify the VPN client to start prior to Windows logon -- this requires that the home machines are members of the domain (especially good for corporate laptops), and joining the domain can be accomplished using this method, but this enables users to authenticate to the domain via VPN

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2308/products_user_guide_chapter09186a008031f17c.html#wp1301567
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13437906
Agree with my good friend ruddg.
Option #2 is the only way..
0