?
Solved

Reverse DNS Lookup and EHLO greeting in MS Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2005-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am running Microsoft Exchange 2003 Std. Edt.   How can I change the greeting my server displays when other e-mail servers send to my e-mail server?  I would like to prevent my server name from being disclosed.  If it is possible to change the greeting I plan to use mail.mycompany.com as my mail server name.  How can I change the mail greeting disclosed to mail servers?

Because many company e-mail servers are now requiring a successful reverse DNS lookup, I plan to have my ISP create a PTR record for my mail server.  Should the PTR record  resolve to the server name disclosed in the EHLO greeting?  As it stands now, the greeting disclosed to mail servers includes my Exchange server's FQDN which includes my internal AD domain name.




0
Comment
Question by:wmorlett
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Wonko_the_Sane
Wonko_the_Sane earned 225 total points
ID: 13436860
Hi,

create an additional virtual SMTP server (you have to configure a second static IP on that box to do so, but you can use two IPs on the same physical interface). Assign the first IP to your default virtual server and the second one to the new SMPT virtual server. You can do that in Exchange System Manager, <Your Site>, <Your Internet connector server>, Protols, SMTP.

Edit the properties of the new SMTP virtual server. Go to Delivery, click Advanced and enter the desired FQDN to display in the text box called 'Fully-qualified domain name'. Ok, Apply.

Now configure your SMTP connector for outbound email to use only this new virtual SMTP server as a Local Bridgehead. That should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 150 total points
ID: 13438233
You don't need to configure an additional SMTP Virtual Server to do this - you can modify the default one as outlined above.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Wonko_the_Sane
ID: 13441862
Yeah....
But there might be organizations were the external domain name resolves to a different IP address than the internal one... This might cause problems if you host other connectors within your organization, especially if the external IP is not reachable from the inside (firewall etc.)
If that is not the case Simon is right, of course. But be careful when modifying the default SMTP virtual server.
0