?
Solved

RCP over HTTPS problems

Posted on 2005-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have read several articles on rcp over https and it look as though I'm not the only one having diffculty and I have reached a point where my lack of technical knowledge can't bridge the gap between these articles and this project.

I have followed the instructions prescribed these articles and I can't seem to get the url https://<servername>/rpc to ask for credentials - not even while performed at the server.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=833401 
http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http.asp

I can't help but to think that it has something to do with the CA or Server Certificates - I haven't found any how-to's that show you how to configure these components specifically for rcp over https, not to mention, this is my first experience using Certificates.

My System
Single server install with Server 2003 Enterprise and Exchange 2003 and it's the only server in the domain.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:phytomer
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:map000
ID: 13436800
have you installed a CA server?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 13438445
Lets go right back to the beginning. As the author of the second web site, I tend to pick up most of the RPC/HTTPS questions.

1. Are you using a home grown certificate or a purchased certificate.
If the former, you should be doing the later. While you can do RPC/HTTPS with your own certificate it causes additional complications. Go to freessl.com and get one of their 30 trial certificates.
When it comes to purchasing the certificate - a starterSSL from the same source is fine.

2. Check the authentication on the /rpc virtual directory in IIS Manager, Directory Security, Authentication.
It should be integrated and basic ONLY. Anonymous should be disabled.
It doesn't have to ask you for credentials - if the pass through authentication is working correctly then it may not. The key things with the web browser test is that you don't get a certificate prompt and you get the "correct" error message.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phytomer
ID: 13441814
Uhh!!! It was so easy that I am embarrassed - I took your advice and freessl's ssl worked.  Any ideas what might be wrong with my "home grown" cert?  

Thanks,
Brad
0