?
Solved

installing Oracle9i on Red-Hat

Posted on 2005-03-01
17
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
im new to the Linux environment and have donloaded the Oracle9i database from the oracle website. im having a bit of trouble installing it though.

can anyone give me a walkthru of some kind?
0
Comment
Question by:minichicken
  • 10
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:marxy
ID: 13436933
That's not a simple operation but it's possible :-)
Read this excelent instructions here
http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/Linux/docs/HOWTO/other-formats/html_single/Oracle-9i-RH8-and-RH9-HOWTO.html
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 13437553
i think i tried it, but i'll go through it a bit more carefully

thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 13437846
i'm running Red-Hat Enterprise Server 3

it had its own uncompression application (like winzip).

do you know of any other quick and easy tools i can use rather in ES3?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 13438036
basically i cant get it to run the installer.

it says:

The user is root. Oracle Universal Installer cannot continue installation if the user is root.
: No such file or directory
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:surya_prabhakar
ID: 13438245
run it as a normal user . dont run it as root .
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 13438336
./runInstaller

"gives me this now"

Initializing Java Virtual Machine from /tmp/OraInstall2005-03-02_02-03-41PM/jre/bin/i386/native_threads/java: error while loading shared libraries: libstdc++-libc6.1-1.so.2: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:surya_prabhakar
ID: 13438394
you need to install this rpm compat-libstdc++-7.3-2.96.122

find it on the cd and install it

# rpm -ivh compat-libstdc++-7.3-2.96.122.rpm

surya.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 13438453
what is it?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 13438504
what file do i search for?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:surya_prabhakar
ID: 13438532
if you have rhel cd's get the file from the cd that is the file name I gave you .
that is the library missing on your system which is required by oracle .  

this is the file compat-libstdc++-7.3-2.96.122.rpm

surya.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 13438552
doing a search now.

cd 2/9
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 13438636
found it on cd3 but i get this error now!

 Initializing Java Virtual Machine from /tmp/OraInstall2005-03-02_02-51-36PM/jre/bin/java. Please wait...
Error occurred during initialization of VM
Unable to load native library: /tmp/OraInstall2005-03-02_02 Initializing Java Virtual Machine from /tmp/OraInstall2005-03-02_02-51-36PM/jre/bin/java. Please wait...
Error occurred during initialization of VM
Unable to load native library: /tmp/OraInstall2005-03-02_02-51-36PM/jre/lib/i386/libjava.so: symbol __libc_wait, version GLIBC_2.0 not defined in file libc.so.6 with link time reference
-51-36PM/jre/lib/i386/libjava.so: symbol __libc_wait, version GLIBC_2.0 not defined in file libc.so.6 with link time reference
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 13438829
check this.

if i login in as 'root' and i run the 'runInstaller.sh' it basically gives this:

[root@localhost root]# sh runInstaller
[]

and the cursor just sits and blinks on where '[]' is (on the second line)

any clues???
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:surya_prabhakar
surya_prabhakar earned 750 total points
ID: 13439255
we should not run it as root . I will update you about the error


surya.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Anonymouslemming earned 750 total points
ID: 13447461
You will need a couple of extra patches, etc. to get Oracle working on RHEL3. Despite promising binary compatibility within a RHEL version, the changes to the kernel threading solution made this impossible. While there is a simple solution to most problems (LD_ASSUME_KERNEL), you do need some patches from Oracle.

The best document I have found describing Oracle installs is at http://www.puschitz.com/InstallingOracle9i.shtml

Also, if you are setting LD_ASSUME_KERNEL, PLEASE, PLEASE always remember to set RPM_FORCE_NPTL=1 in your environment to keep your RPM database safe :)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 13447608
yeah i did find that yesterday as well thanks.

the only problem is that i cant find the patches for download anywhere.

i got so anoid, i have installed SuseES over it and deleted RHES3 os

thanks for the help anyway man.

i will accept your answer, but may need help with the SuseES-Oracle install

i will let you know how it goes
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anonymouslemming
ID: 13457664
You're quite likely to need the same patches for SLES that you do for RHEL. The problem is that with Oracle, you have to be a metalink subsriber (which costs) to get patches :(
0