Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Split in access 97

Posted on 2005-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,815 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have converted my access 2003 project to access 97.And the following code breaks

Me.RecordSource = "SELECT .... WHERE (((Titel.TitelID)=" & Split(puStrReportParams, "-")(0) & ") AND ..."

at the Split()

Sub or function not defined.

any ideas on how to make split work?
0
Comment
Question by:DaFou
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 200 total points
ID: 13436921
The functions here by Roman Koch do the trick

www.romankoch.ch/capslock/strfun.bas 
Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:nico5038
nico5038 earned 200 total points
ID: 13437059
Checkout this question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21071844.html

Or use the Left() function like
WHERE (((Titel.TitelID)=" & Split(puStrReportParams, "-")(0) & ") AND ..."
as you need just the first part before the "-"

WHERE (((Titel.TitelID)=" & trim(Left(puStrReportParams, Instr(puStrReportParams,"-")-1)) & ") AND ..."

The trim is used to remove leading/trailing blanks from the string you get and Instr(puStrReportParams,"-") returns the position of the first "-" in the field.

Clear ?

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
ID: 13437754
Split in access 2003 return a variant type variable that in essence acts as an array.

I will need to split a string on a delimiter and cycle trough the array.

How can something like this be done in access 97?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 1600 total points
ID: 13438395
here is the source code for an Access 97 version of the Split function, that behaves just like the version that is built into Access 2000 and newer:

Place this code in a standard MODULE (not a Class Module):

Public Function Split(Source As String, Splitter As String) As Variant
    Dim strInput As String
    Dim iloc As Integer
    Dim iCount As Integer
    Dim tempArray() As String
    strInput = Source
    iloc = InStr(strInput, Splitter)
    Do While iloc > 0
        iCount = iCount + 1
        ReDim Preserve tempArray(iCount)
        tempArray(iCount) = Left$(strInput, iloc - 1)
        strInput = Mid$(strInput, iloc + Len(Splitter))
        iloc = InStr(strInput, Splitter)
    Loop
    If Len(strInput) > 0 Then
        iCount = iCount + 1
        ReDim Preserve tempArray(iCount)
        tempArray(iCount) = strInput
    End If
    Split = tempArray
   
       
End Function


AW
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 13448373
glad to be of assistance.

AW
0