?
Solved

Fedora C2 download manager

Posted on 2005-03-01
12
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
The display of the contents of "Download Manager" (-->Tools -->Download Manager) shows what has been downloaded but not the dates, I need to print this list but I also need the dates the downloads took place.

1) Can I obtain this info from the "download Manager"?

2) If not:
     Can anyone point me to the file that holds this info?
     Can anyone comment on the format of that file?

What I want to do:
My ISP is charging for huge downloads I've never had at a time when they have increased the cost of their excess downloads by a factor of 22 without warning, I've complained and failing a reasonable resolution I want to pursue this as much as I can. A list of my downloads would not prove that the downloads they charge for did not take place but what shows in that list would prove that large downloads are not my usual usage, let alone these huge ones .

If I can't get the dates from this "download manager", I'd like to make a script that finds out the dates from the downloaded files themselves.

3) Any comment concerning this explanation most welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:rblampain
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 300 total points
ID: 13436878
Your ISP only looks at total bandwidth going to your machine/lan. That's not necessarily a file download per se and could be  something like having a browser running on a site that does periodic refereshes (like a stock or weather page), reading news groups, large email attachments, OS updates, etc.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13436889
Are you talking about the download manager of your browser, firefox or mozilla?
These browsers don't keep any such info.
A simple thing you could do, is to set a default directory where you are downloading to, then check the size the files in there use after maybe1 week's use (don't delete any files.
This of course only shows you very general info, it doesn't show you any downloads you stopped or that stopped because of a bad connection, etc. Appart from that it only show files you actually wanted to download, you don't see any other traffic caused by other things. To get a real internet activity log, with all transactions etc, you would be better of using a proxy server. You could install squid and surf through that Squid can log almost anything that happens between you and the inet, and that would really geive you the info you need.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:surya_prabhakar
surya_prabhakar earned 300 total points
ID: 13437378
Try using konqueror ... browser . It is fast and it comes integrated with a download manager called kget . which has all this info .

# kget ( type it in the command prompt ) .


surya.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:arnyt2002
arnyt2002 earned 300 total points
ID: 13438757
The high volume of downloads could have been caused by the Red Hat Network update manager.  I know that when I had FC2 installed it was forever warning me that new updates were available (some of them quite large, especially the kernel updates).
If you have subscribed to the RHN and registered a system you should be able to see a list of all packages (and when they were installed) using the roll-back facility.
As far as I'm aware though I thought that Red Hat had stopped producing updates for C2 and were concentrating on C3?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rblampain
ID: 13440824
To jlevie:
I don't have any of those things running. This excess traffic happened in 3 particular days in February and on a smaller scale in January, it never happened before and I haven't changed anything. I thought my system might have been exploited but I'm gradually
convinced it wasn't.

To rindi:
Yes I think this is the Mozilla Download manager. When I click Tools ---> Download Manager, I get a list of downloads done over a substantial period of time and it shows those that I aborted, so there must be a file somewhere. The only problem is that it doesn't show the date of the download, this is why I think I'll have to find the downloaded files in order to get the dates.

To surya:
This may help in the future but it doesn't solve my problem now.

To amyt2002:
I haven't subscribed to RHN.

To all: this problem is getting more interesting by the day, initially this ISP had a good reputation, when reporting the problem to them they asked me to provide them with my password, that was needed for them to carry on their investigation, then I found they
increased their charge for excess download/traffic as explained above, yesterday I found they implemented a new splash page and a new site presentation, I couldn't get through, today I found the same site is more responsive but they want the user/client to agree to a new contract before proceeding, clicking "disagree" gives a small message "session terminated", in other words old customers are blackmailed into accepting a new contract. They also have a new name which may be an indication of some sort of takeover.

All this last explanation is not related to this post except for the fact that I will not click "agree" and therefore I'm unable to view my bills and usage and give you an idea of this usage for the months preceding January. What I can say is that I'm on a AU$28.95 plan and until the January bill all the bills were close enough to the AU$30 mark that I didn't give them a second thought, Suddenly the January bill is AU$149 and the February one, based on the same calculations will be over AU$350. I can also say that with the work I do, if there was illicit traffic, I would have noticed it immediately because I have to check the leds of the modem all the time and there never was anything unusual about it.

I'll wait another week or so, but if this ISP is not responding, I'll have to cancel the account, who knows what the March bill could be,
and I'll then take this to a suitable authority (this ISP is Australian). This is why I need a clear list of my downloads.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:surya_prabhakar
ID: 13440896
I understand your problem . These ISP's are cunning sometimes.
Only best thing I can suggest is . The  download manager might have downloaded the files to some default location. check in there . if you have left files undeleted then you can have the size as well as the date .


good luck.
surya.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 13440953
Did you give them your password? Which password? How were you asked to give them that? via some web interface or by phone? Are you absolutely sure it was you ISP who asked you that, and no "man in the middle"? Never give out any password, at least not one which is important and could be used for to compromise you. If all was done via the Web, then it is possible it wasn't your ISP, but someone else, maybe your ISP's site got missused for exactly that reason, to get passwords from users. Be very carefull and change all your passwords immediately to make sure your account can't be further missused.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rblampain
ID: 13446445
To rindi:
Here is the order of events:
1) I made the complaint through email
2) Within a few days I received a "ticket" number saying this was being investigated and would be resolved before next billing
3) A few weeks later I received an email allegedly from this ISP quoting the correct reference numbers, here it is:
(I've replace my names with "my_user_name" or similar)

From my_user_name@swiftdsl.com.au Tue Feb 22 20:48:30 2005
Subject: Re: [adsl-billing #243401]: account 145789 invoice no 1001633834
From: my_full_name <my_user_name@swiftdsl.com.au>
To: adslbilling@swiftel.com.au
In-Reply-To: <icawxb.bps3d9@helpdesk.swiftel.com.au>
References: <icawxb.bps3d9@helpdesk.swiftel.com.au>
Content-Type: text/plain
Message-Id: <1109076510.31202.2.camel@lt>
Mime-Version: 1.0
X-Mailer: Ximian Evolution 1.4.6 (1.4.6-2)
Date: Tue, 22 Feb 2005 20:48:30 +0800
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
X-Evolution-Transport: smtp://my_user_name@mail.swiftdsl.com.au
X-Evolution-Account: my_first_name
X-Evolution-Fcc: file:///home/my_first_name/evolution/local/Sent
X-Evolution-Format: text/plain
X-Evolution: 0000001e-0010

On Tue, 2005-02-22 at 15:03, adslbilling@swiftel.com.au wrote:
> Hi

> Sorry for the delay in reply. Can you please provide the password for the user facilities and the service number.

> Regards
--

The "service number" is the phone number.
Yes I gave them a password but not the correct one.
This email looks genuine to me but I don't know much on the subject.

To all:
I have phoned some authority, got referenced to another, was given a name and a phone number to ring at this ISP, awaiting this
person's return call and will update this post with results for those interested.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13446490
If it is a adsl account then you probably got the password for that account from your ISP anyway. In that case they wouldn't need get the password from you. They'd have the facilities to change it themselves.

The mail itself I can't tell if it is genuine.

A question, are you using a wireless lan connection? If that is the case, someone else may be "missusing" your internet connection for their own purpose...
Have you made sure only the mac addresses of your NIC's are allowed to access your Access Point / Router? A Wlan could also explain the high download numbers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rblampain
ID: 13457289
To rindi:
I suspect whoever asked for the password must have been a trainee, I think it's human error. Those services can be setup anywhere in the world and usually are in "developping" countries.

No I don't have a wireless LAN, it's plain old wire and all I have is these 3 machines on this LAN, no WAN nothing esle. I now keep a sharp eye on the leds of my modem and there is absolutely no unexpected activity going on.  If I'm watching the TV or similar, I regularly check if these leds are blinking unexpectedly in case the bug (if there was one) tests for some inactivity before exploiting the system. If I leave the computer for any length of time (shopping or going to sleep) I turn off the modem.

To all:
Still awaiting their return call, will phone them tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rblampain
ID: 13488049
To all:
An other question I posted resulted in a similar development (dispute with ISP). A suggestion from that post was to regularly check disk usage which I did, I found this usage is always within expectation. It looks like my system was never exploited.
This dispute wih the ISP could go on for some time,  so I'll allocate the points.
I thank you all for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13489047
thanx too.
0