Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dataset structure creation

Posted on 2005-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
hi,

I was told to create a generic function which creates a DATASET and STRUCTURE to hold the dataset like tables columns rows etc.

I really dont understand what it could be used for? As per my understanding a dataset is populated by a dataApater from a SQL query and then it can be used.

but considering the requirement as of now what advantages would it have ? why would we need to create a functoin which a dataset can hold?
0
Comment
Question by:sainavya1215
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
arif_eqbal earned 700 total points
ID: 13437116
Well the Dataset is going to hold tables
So May be you need to write a function that creates Tables (DataTables) on the fly and adds to the datasets Tables Collection....
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RonaldBiemans
RonaldBiemans earned 300 total points
ID: 13437123
This is used in n-tier application architecture, all the data structures connections etc. are hold in a different tier, this is for easier maintenance and upgrading.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 13437131
Hmm, maybe I didn't understand the question correctly :-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:arif_eqbal
ID: 13437208
may be you are right...
in that case it might be required to create Adapter classes that would interact with the database create datasets and return to the upper layer....
0