?
Solved

Symantec Website Is Not Accessible

Posted on 2005-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using Windows XP Professional and facing a problem that when i write the web address of www.symantec.com the page does not display the home page of symantec and display an error message (THE PAGE CAN NOT BE DISPLAYED) BUT if i try to access the same page by IP Address the page is accessible but the links on the same page display the same error.

what is the solution plz help
0
Comment
Question by:kaliabutt
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 13437051
Hi kaliabutt,

Open up your hosts file in notepad:
C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

You'll most likely most likely find a line that looks something like:
127.0.0.1 www.symantec.com
If so, remove this line (you can remove all except for 127.0.0.1 Localhost)

Afterwards, save the file.
Right-click it and choose properties, set it to read-only.

Now try again.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13438222
LucF is right.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SoyYop
ID: 13438436
You probably got infected by a worm or virus that done that.

Other choice is to have a browser addon (malware) that is redirecting you someware else. If so, try on safe mode with networking and upsate the antivirus. Also run adaware (www.lavasoftusa.com)

Luck,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benxfr
ID: 13445262
if you can't find the hosts file there, search your computer for the filename:
hosts.    (hosts(dot) with nothing after it)

the only line you should have in hosts is:

localhost
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13484781
Glad you solved it then.

Now keep in mind virii place entries there. So you prolly have/had one.
To prevent it from happening.
Make the hosts file 'read only'
update your virusdefs daily.

If withing your budget.... give kaspersky a try... waay better AV
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 13484790
Glad to help :)

LucF
0