?
Solved

suform selection change data on an other subform Urgent Mad question 500 points

Posted on 2005-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Have Main form A

Subform B  child linked by PersId to Main form A

Subform C on form A <--- Subform C not child linked to Main form A

All data sources for all form A,B,C are  the same Querry. TID identifies each unique record

I have a linked list on main form A. When i click on a selection it populates Subform B with records in a conitous list.

Subform C is made up the same querry as the other forms but it has 2  other subforms on it that D and E

Subform D and E are Child linked to Subform C by TID

What i need to happen is when i select a record on subform A  that subform b populates it self with the record selected from A on TID

I hope this makes sense

Mark.  
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:broesi
ID: 13437233
Hi,

"What i need to happen is when i select a record on subform A  that subform b populates it self with the record selected from A on TID"
                                                                            ^^^^^^

That does not make sense: Do you mean subform B or Main form A?

broesi
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 13437659
On on click event
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:broesi
ID: 13437755
???

But what form do you mean: From your description I cannot see a SUBform A ??

broesi
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 13437839
What i need to happen is when i select a record on subform A  that subform b populates it self with the record selected from A on TID

should be

What i need to happen is when i select a record on subform B  that subform C populates it self with the record selected from B on TID

Get your point  

Long day thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 1500 total points
ID: 13437852
Put a textbox (say called txtTID1) on the main form with a control source of:

=Form!SubformB.Form!txtTID

Now alter the properties of subform C so that the LinkMasterField is [txtTID1] and LinkChildField is TID.

In the above, SubformB should be the name of the subform object that contains subform B and txtTID is the name of the control within subform B that holds the TID.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:broesi
ID: 13437959
That will work, except that you might have to add some code to your subform B to requery txtTID on the main form (sometimes this is needed).

broesi
0