?
Solved

Send packets throught firewall ?

Posted on 2005-03-02
9
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Can i send packet to a port that filtered by firewall program?
Some one help me , thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kalzaro
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 960 total points
ID: 13437347
what packet? what port? what firewall?

hows the firewall setup?

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:every1isevil
every1isevil earned 120 total points
ID: 13437766
if the firewall is setup to filter that port.. then no.. you can't send it through the firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalzaro
ID: 13437808
_PeteLong : socket packet,any port ,any firewall :D
There is no way?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:every1isevil
every1isevil earned 120 total points
ID: 13437844
that is the purpose of the firewall... To block packets to certain ports and certain ips...keeps the network secure.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 60 total points
ID: 13438380
>>Can i send packet to a port that filtered by firewall program?

Sure you can - and the firewall will drop it right into the bit bucket.

It sounds like you're asking how to hack through a firewall ...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MyloPrecarious
MyloPrecarious earned 60 total points
ID: 13439007
I don't think anybody here is going to tell you exactly how to hack through a firewall. =-)
 My only 0.02$ is do a google search on http tunneling or ssh tunneling if your cause is legit.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 960 total points
ID: 13441415
Question is pretty much answered

A firewall can block ports - IP Addresses - Ranges of IP Addresses - Networks - types of traffic

in any combination of the above in ANY direction

Can you bypass it?

Yes if you have administrative access to change the Firewall settings - if you dont then no you cant

PL
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalzaro
ID: 13446623
I'm administrator of a server . My questions alway about anti hackers . Don't get mistake . :D
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Here2Help
Here2Help earned 300 total points
ID: 13454844
Hey.

Look here.
http://foundstone.com/

Navigate to Home>Resoures>Free Tools(Link)>Assessment Utilities(Link)>FPipe V2.1> Click here for more information (link).

Quote:

"Only port redirector we know of that can bind to a static port to bypass firewalls"

Is your question answered?
0