?
Solved

Clear password from SAM in Windows 2003

Posted on 2005-03-02
12
Medium Priority
?
2,523 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-05
I am trying to clear the password for a Windows 2000 server.

I have deleted the sam and sam.log files from the C:\WINNT\system32\config folder.

That should reset the password. Can somebody please help me.

Rgs,
Mehul
0
Comment
Question by:melu
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13437392
>>That should reset the password. Can somebody please help me.


No that will probably stop the server from booting?


Windows  Password Recovery

I've put various methods of Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 Password Recovery on my website see,

http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Windows/WinGen/passwordrecovery.htm


Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:melu
ID: 13437542
Hi,

The server boots fine. Just asks for the password. The server is not a domain controller.

Also i have installed windows 2003 on a test machine - to verify this.

Rgs,
Mehul
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13437792
Dump the sam hash and crack it with lopthcrack or jacktheripper

There's no easy way to do this... else it'd be a damn big securityhole wouldn't it?
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 

Author Comment

by:melu
ID: 13438345
are their any free tools available instead?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13438386
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Rorc earned 150 total points
ID: 13440828
Can try these links, reccommended in the thread: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21265431.html

Forgot Administrator Password:
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

Offline NT Password & Registry Editor
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

Or Use this Tool
http://ebcd.pcministry.com/

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13441612
Think just about every link above is mentioned in the first link Rorc

well I hope so :)

as is lophtcrack - which IS NOT FREE

Pete
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lightningstalker
ID: 13456712
Lophtcrack doesn't work if the secondary encryption thing is enabled which windows 2000 does by default.  I can't remember what it's called I haven't done that in so long.  Lophtcrack used to be free but it's not anymore.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lightningstalker
ID: 13456715
SYSKEY was what I was trying to think of.  Lophtcrack can't crack a hash unless SYSKEY is disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melu
ID: 13493459
How do i disable SYSKEY?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lightningstalker
ID: 13501210
Disabling SYSKEY won't do any good since the passwords were created with it.  If you're running SP-4 you can't disable it anyway.  Try one of the tools  Rorc mentioned.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 32644597
0