?
Solved

Can't copy ntldr and ntdetect from CD on reinstall.

Posted on 2005-03-02
10
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I'm trying to do a reinstall of server 2003, but ntldr and ntdetect.com will not copy from the CD. I've used the recovery console to copy the two files to the root directory but on restarting it says ntldr is missing. Any suggestions? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cis4
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 13437757
Hi cis4,
Have you used the extract command to decompress the files from the cd first? Otherwise it wouldn't work.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cis4
ID: 13437843
Thanks for quick reply. I used "copy g:\i386\ntldr e:", "copy g:\i386\ntdetect.com e:". How do i use extract command in recovery console??
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 13438023
cis4,
once you copied the file to the hard drive, use the Expand ntdetect.co_ command. That will expand the file to its proper name then copy it over the old file.

This explains more http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/wxprcons.htm 
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13438105
>>>the root directory but on restarting it says ntldr is missing. Any suggestions?

Boot from Windows 2003 CD > Select Repair > Fast Repair > this will copy boot files from CD.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cis4
ID: 13438701
What90, the ntdetect and ntldr files have already been copied over to the hdd and cannot be expanded as they are not compressed. The link shows the expand command used on .cab files.

SystmProg, i had already formated the drive and this option does not appear on startup. On installing, it will copy to 99%, say that it cannot copy the two files, and give option to skip, retry or abort. I only used the recovery console to manualy copy these files over.

I've also tried formating then installing XP Pro with the same results
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13439356
>>>SystmProg, i had already formated the drive and this option does not appear on startup. On installing, it will copy to 99%, say that it cannot copy the two files, and give option to skip, retry or abort. I only used the recovery console to manualy copy these files over.

Files either Ntldr or Ntdetect.co_ are corrupted on CD drive..do one thing copy these two files to any location in other computer...

Let me know.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cis4
ID: 13446429
Thanks for help guys. I used another machine to connect that hard drive up and format it from there. Read somewhere that it could have had something to do with security on the hard drive, maybe left from the existing installation??? Anyway, after formating again it has installed fine. Would liked to have known the true cause though. Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13516247
One second...

You say it can't copy Ntldr and Ntdetect.com....could be the following causes: -

If windows installation process is not able to keep this file to memory first and then copying to hard disk because windows installation process extracts the file and keep it in memory and then copy the file to hard disk...so when it copies to hard disk it is not able to move it from memory.

Windows installation process can't extract the file from CD but it should give you a warining or error message if it can't copy.

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 13581910
Hi,
Did you solve the problem?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cis4
ID: 13902273
Sorry for leaving this question open so long, totally forgot about it! Copied all my files over using another machine and wiped partitions/formatted from there. No problems after that and it installed fine. Thanks!
0