?
Solved

Connection verification failed for data source

Posted on 2005-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi

I'm having the following problem.

"
Connection verification failed for data source: Charmed
[]java.sql.SQLException: SQLException occurred in JDBCPool while attempting to connect, please check your username, password, URL, and other connectivity info.
The root cause was that: java.sql.SQLException: SQLException occurred in JDBCPool while attempting to connect, please check your username, password, URL, and other connectivity info.
 "


I'm using the Colde Fusion 6 & SQL Server. But I couldn't create a data source in the Cold Fusion Admin part. i even re-installed the cold fusion server but the problem is still there. Kinldy guide m ein this regard.

Also, do let me know if there is any other way to create a Data source for cold fusion without using the Admin Side.



0
Comment
Question by:imrancs
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:kyle1830
kyle1830 earned 300 total points
ID: 13439454
since you are creating a SQL datasource, what info did you enter into the admin screens?

does your server have a connection to the SQL server or is the db local?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 1200 total points
ID: 13441136
Rare possibility - this error can occur if the password is too long (I think over 15 characters)

More possible cause: the account may be wrong.
Can you connect using this account from something like the Query Analyzer?  This will indicate if it is SQL or CF
0