?
Solved

Removing CPU that sticks from the HEAT SINK.

Posted on 2005-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26

Just wanted to know if how could I safely removed my processor from the OEM heat sink, the processor kinda sticks to the heat sink, I tried to remove the processor, when I try to remove the heat sink, the processor went along with the heat sink, now I cant remove it from the heat sink and cant return it to the processor slot. Is there a way to safely remove the processor from the heat sink without breaking it? and do you think the processor is not damaged when it goes with the heat sink without first removing the clip from the processor slot?
 
Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:RendEr_NANo
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 80 total points
ID: 13438135
Hi RendEr_NANo,
sounds like theres some thermal paste or thermal tape between the two (as there should be) and its gone hard.
just be gentle and seperate them

PeteL
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13439149
If that doesn't work, use a box cutter and run it between the two parts to separate them.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13441793
cool 40 points and a C grade  - cheers mate!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13445722
It's his first question - maybe he's been reading that document that says a C is average - a lot of people tell me that's why they gave a C, when it's really the worst grade that can be given.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13447117
:) wose things happen at sea :)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13455834
Quite the pun, you are :-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13456780
:)
0