Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to establish trust relationship between two windows 2000 domains

Posted on 2005-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am trying to establish trust relationship between two windows 2000 domains .I can ping server by servername which is in another domain and vice versa . But when I tries to  to establish trust relationship ,It gives error message " RPC Server unavailable ". What should be the likely problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:dnitin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ThunderC02 earned 200 total points
ID: 13446826
You may not have Port 135 viewable between the two servers.  
Is there a firewall or router between the two servers.
If you have administrative rights between the two boxes, try something like remotely accessing Computer Management to confirm that RPC can communicate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnitin
ID: 13447720
There is no firewall on both servers .please help Assignment is given for me . If this is cleared I will be appointed as  sys admin
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 200 total points
ID: 13447847
>>> " RPC Server unavailable ". What should be the likely problem ?
DNS is the problem....

Make sure DC SRVs (Service Location) records are registered in DNS. You will get RPC and other errors due to DNS only.

To verify DNS registration for domain controllers using the nslookup command
1. Open Command Prompt.
2. Type:
nslookup
3. After the previous command completes, at the nslookup (">") prompt type:
set q=rr_type
4. After the previous command completes, type:
_ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.Active_Directory_domain_name
5. Review the output of the previous SRV query and determine if further action is needed based on whether the previous query succeeded or failed:

Ref: -
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/sag_DNS_tro_VerifyDomainSrvLocRRs.asp

See how domain controllers are located in Windows: -
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/247811/EN-US/

SRV records are missing: -
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/241505/EN-US/

Or

You can follow the steps i created to re-register DC SRVs:-

1. Stop Netlogon service.
2. Open DNS Console.
3. Delete Active Directory Integrated Zone.
4. Stop and Start DNS Service.
5. Close and Re-open DNS Console.
6. Re-create DNS Zone (domain_name)
7. Start Netlogon service.
8. issue ipconfig /registerdns.

Let me know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13447853
Using the netdiag /fix command on the domain controller will verify that all SRV records that are in the Netlogon.dns file are registered on the primary DNS server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 15647383
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

{Accept : ThunderC02, SystmProg}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

SystmProg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0