?
Solved

nfs file sharing

Posted on 2005-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi i have installed RH9 ( server ) and configured nfs and nis on that machine. I have mounted /home and /data which i created on my server. my problem is that the folder /data contains files that will be shared by all users and every time i need to change permissions. Is there a way everybody can read and write to all files ie by default when any body creates a file it can be accessed by all
0
Comment
Question by:Toneys
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 13443456
Please see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_10293084.html

Note that global write permissions are generally a bad idea, but if you really want to you can do it by setting a umask of 000
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 13474480
RH9 is old, unsupported, insecure, its portmapper has XDR conversion bug out of the box and runs as root.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 13485977
The file creation permissions are subject to user's umask setting.
This is their private choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Toneys
ID: 13493634
In my case all the .xls and .doc files will be shared with some users they will be doing both read and write operations. So in this case what will be the solution.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 13493895
SFU or SAMBA ???
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 13501484
> all the .xls and .doc files will be shared with some users
If you have your users split into groups on the Unix server, it's just a matter of ensuring all those users are in the same (primary or additional) group. Then a umask of 002  would restrict users NOT in that group from modifying (or even reading, if you set the umask to 007) the files.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
neteducation earned 200 total points
ID: 13503417
I think what you are looking for is a group shared directory. Check out

http://lists.debian.org/debian-kde/2004/05/msg00151.html

to see how to configure
0