Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adding a soundcard when on-board sound is already installed

Posted on 2005-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
My motherboard has on-board sound, but now I want to add a soundcard instead.  Should I just disable the drivers for the on-board sound?  If I uninstall them, they just get reinstalled when Windoze starts because the on-board hardware is re-detected.   Same thing with the #2 LAN port that I'm not using.  It installs it whether you want it or not, and if you just don't do anything it's constantly telling you that a network cable is unplugged.  So I disabled it to shut it up.
0
Comment
Question by:mark876543
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 13438918
Disable them in the BIOS, and Windows won't even know that they exist.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13438919
You should go into BIOS/SETUP/CMOS and disable the hardware there.  Then Windows won't detect it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 13439698
mark,

Disabling the drivers isn't good enough - what you need to do is to actually disable the device in the BIOS.  (The BIOS is where you go when you enter "SETUP" mode when the system initially boots--  usually entered with something like DEL key, or F2, or.... just follow the on-screen prompt).

So long as the device "exists", Windows will keep trying to install drivers for it, unless as you did, you "disable" the device in the system properties section.     When you DISABLE the device in the computer's BIOS, the Windows will NOT see it anymore, and you will also avoid having those ugly red X's in the devices section of your system.

Disabling the device in the BIOS is also cleaner, as you won't end up with (POTENTIAL) irq conflicts and such due to multiple devices being found.

When you're in the BIOS setup area, look for "Onboard devices" or something similar.    
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark876543
ID: 13449170
Should I first remove the driver, which is already installed, then restart and go into bios to disable, or does it matter?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13456064
It doesn't matter - the driver won't be used if the BIOS doesn't have the device turned on.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 13459801
All you need to do is disable the device in your BIOS.    Yes, for cleanliness and pureness you can remove the driver, but it doesn't matter one way or another.    All it means is a few extra (unused) files in your windows system directories.  

If you want to be wholly clean about it, do it this way:

* Remove drivers
* Shut down
* Power on, enter BIOS setup
* Disable the internal sound device
* Continue boot into windows
0