?
Solved

Installing a new processor

Posted on 2005-03-02
11
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
More for clarification purposes than anything.

Basically I've build a brand new machine from scratch.  Originally, I placed a 400Mhz P2 Processor into the machine and it ran fine.  However, that certainly wasn't going to be beefy enough for say XP or I brought a new 800Mhz processor with heatsink.

Now when I placed the processor onto the MB it wouldn't boot up.  By that, the screen did not initialise and the CD-ROM light stayed continuous wrong.  In short, it looks like the new processor screws up the initial boot up process.

Now if I remove the new processor and replace it with the old one - its back to normal and boots up fine.

Note: I also set two switches on MB (assuming temperature and clock speed) to use the new processor according to MB's manufacturer's handbook.

So my question is, is there anything else I need to do for installing a new processor onto a board that used a lesser processor?  (e.g. is there somekind of jumper switch I need to change for the MB to recognise a new processor?)

All help greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:drydo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13439211
Have you correctly identified both cpus?  A P2-400 sounds ok, but an 800 is a P3 - the P2's stopped at 450.  The P3 requires 1.65v, whereas the P2 requires 2v, and unless your BIOS recognizes that you have a P3, it's not going to work.  By the way, are these slot-1 cpus?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Edan
ID: 13439223
Hi drydo.

I'm not so sure what you mean by "temperature switch". The two settings that you normally alter when changing the CPU are Clock Speed and Frequency Multiplier. The location of the jumpers vary with each MB. Make sure you set the jumpers correctly, or you may risk damaging the new CPU.
Before making a second attempt, please read the manufacturer's manual again, and make sure that the MB can support that speed AND CPU.


Edan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:drydo
ID: 13439318
> A P2-400 sounds ok, but an 800 is a P3
Yeah I know.  But the board does support P3 (it certainly says that in the manual ;-)

> The P3 requires 1.65v, whereas the P2 requires 2v, and unless your BIOS recognizes that you have a P3, it's not going to work.
That's very interesting - but I'm surprised this wasn't picked up right away.  What methods should I employ to ensure that the BIOS record this properly?

>  By the way, are these slot-1 cpus?
370's

> I'm not so sure what you mean by "temperature switch".
Sorry, I assumed it was that.  (I'm a software person not hardware :) )

> Make sure you set the jumpers correctly, or you may risk damaging the new CPU.
Up to I set the switches (it a plastic block with switch toggle switches at the top) as per the manual.

> Before making a second attempt, please read the manufacturer's manual again, and make sure that the MB can support that speed AND CPU.
I've referred to manualy and triply checked that everything is now the manual says it should be - I just feel that I'm missing something else.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 13439371
Whats the motherboard make and model?

It will make it a lot easier for us to tell you what needs to be set.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13439458
And tell us what BIOS version you have - many times, you need to have the latest version if the current one doesn't support P3's.  You can get all this information with Everest: http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 13439490
What is the FSB of the new CPU? There are 2 versions of PIII 800. 800 and a 800B. one has a 100MHz FSB and the other has a 133MHz FSB. Make sure your MB is compatible with both FSB.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:drydo
ID: 13439535
> Whats the motherboard make and model?
Ah - I haven't those details to hand (@home and I'm currently @work) but I know its a Gigabyte MB supporting upto a 1Ghz processor.  

> You can get all this information with Everest
So I just install the software and obtain the BIOS version from that?  Could I say get this from the BIOS 'about' ?  Or aren't things that simple?

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13439573
> Could I say get this from the BIOS 'about' ?

It usually zips by too fast for people to write down, unless you hit pause.  You do need some kind of tool to read BIOS versions in Windows.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:drydo
ID: 13439574
> Make sure your MB is compatible with both FSB.
133MHz FSB and yes it is supported
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 500 total points
ID: 13439606
It's beginning to sound like you have a defective CPU.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:drydo
ID: 13449543
OK everyone.  Did I have an adventurous time last night.
 
 I retried and re-read the manual and still no joy.  Then of all things I found a P3 650Mhz/100 - so I tried that and it started up BUT would load the OS.  How strange.  Anyway, I reviewed some of the comments made in this post and realised that the machine was simply not providing the appropriate voltage and there didn't seem to be a way of changing this.  
 
 A chat to the old boy for some advice and the conclusion was to flash the BIOS with the latest version.  This done, I reinstalled the p3 650 processor and the BIOS automatically detected the appropriate temperature!  I started up the machine and hey presto - it was working with P3 650.  w00t!
 
 I then took that out and retried the P3 800 and still no joy - so after all that I'm concluding the processor is bust.
 
 Thank you to everyone's input.  Points goto Crazijoe for the mindspring.
0