Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with TrendMicro OfficeScan 6.5

Posted on 2005-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi!

I have an urgent problem.

Running a windows 2003 server with OfficeScan 6.5 server. The clients are connected to my AD and are NT4, Windows 2000 and XP.

Since we installed the latest version of OfficeScan 6.5 and deployed it to the clients from the central server we experience very slow clients. Primarily NT4.

A process called TMListen.exe takes up almost all CPU power, and slowing the PC down. If we kill it, the PC goes fast again.
This process takes care of communication between the client and server for updates.

Anyone have a solution to this? (the system is patched and fully up to date). How do we make this work better?

Thanks,
Josef
0
Comment
Question by:joebilek
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kneH earned 1500 total points
ID: 13440153
Work better yes.
Solution no.

You can lower the priority on the process.
open taskmanager.
Rightclick the process set priority to either "low" or "below normal"
Will still use a lot of CPU power... but only if nothing else needs it.

There will prolly be a way to set this automatically but not sure where.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bboy77
ID: 13585664
Another option is to disable automatic updates and use scheduled updates aand manual.  Not the best management solution but maybe it will stop the tmlisten.exe from running.
0