?
Solved

add a picture in the system properties

Posted on 2005-03-02
8
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
dear sir ,
i need a visual basic code which adds a picture in the system properties ,and add a button when i click on it i can see some info i add it in the code ,
the picture will be located in c:\pics
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xodos
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 13439688
xodos,

Could you please explain in more detail what it is you are after?

Your description is a bit confusing...
0
 

Author Comment

by:xodos
ID: 13441590
right click on my computer you will find an empty space ,
i want to put a picture in this empty space ,
thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13514514
What operating system are you going to use this on ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:xodos
ID: 13514522
winme/98/xp/2000
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13514525
Here is a site to show you how to do it manually and obviously if you wanted it on both win9x and win xp / nt then you would need a program in vb to first of all detect what o/s the end user is on.

Then from there to check if the oeminfo.ini and oemlogo.bmp file's exists in the relevant places, if not then to create one or both of them depending on if they exist or not.

Then from there after they have been created if they do not exist then to have a form to allow the user to alter what info is on the system display properties. Also have some image editor in built into the program which allows them to use an existing image and save the new image along with its new defined sizes ie : Set the Units as "Pixels" and the Width to 182, Height 114.

I could attempt to make a working example of all of this but would have to do it tommorow :) It would take some time because this requires quite a bit of code to check for file existance, operating system that user is on, reading the ini file if it exists, adding to the ini file , creating a new file or files if they do not exist along with having the option to alter an existing images size and saving it as a bmp file type. Then allowing the user to use textbox's to add items to the ini file. I would most likely use the fso and readline or readall and use the split function to allow me to do this or something to that extent.

Maybe take a look on www.planet-source-code.com to see if you cant find an already existing example :)

Let me know if you would like a working example :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13514532
http://www.beemerworld.com/tips/systemproperties.htm

sorry I forgot to post the site to show you how to do it manually. If you wanted me to create a working example then I will use this to show me where the files are located. I have not used windows 2000 so if you could please give me the directory(s) for each place of where the oeminfo.ini and oemlogo.bmp is stored or where it should be created if it does not exist for each O/S ( winme/98/xp/2000 )
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13532071
xodos, did you want me to create this for you or what are you doing with this question ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13637468
Than Q xodos, if you want any help with doing any of it or would like me to make part or all of it for you let me know :)

Kind regards

~GO
0