Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error restarting pop3 on ms exchange server

Posted on 2005-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I recently installed trendmicro virus scan  (I'm not sure if this could be the cause)

I was then installing an upgrade to scan exhcange server and it requested restarting pop3 virutal server

I stoped the service and tried restarting it and it won't restart.  I keep getting this error

The service could not bind instance 1.  The data is the error code.

pop3svc  is the source
115  is the eventid

this is quite critical any help would be great asap
0
Comment
Question by:WestonGroup
  • 5
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
ID: 13439585
IMAP4 virtual server is stopped and won't start either


all the virutal servers are set to unassigned ips and each have there designated tcp ports

I didn't have this problem until after I installed the virus software

Do I need these serverics running for exchange to work?

0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
ID: 13439740
Email seems to be working even though these 2 services are not started but I would like to fix this problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
ID: 13440118
MS Exchange server pop3 service is started   just the pop3 and imap4 virutal server in system manager
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 13440213
I had the same problem.
Disable the ones that will not start.
Create new ones and make them the defaults.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
ID: 13440255
what delete the ones that won't start there isn't anything to disable?  

are the settings default settings?  or do I have to copy them over?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
ID: 13440296
How do I set as the default?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SunKing earned 2000 total points
ID: 13440753
Same answer as your other question: You most likely installed the client version of Trend Micro (for Outlook clients conneting TO an Exchange Server) and not the Exchange SERVER version. The reason is that yor anti virus software is blocking the ports Exchange needs to start those services. See http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;EN-US;Q292522 for more info.
0