?
Solved

Download POP3 messages from Microsoft Exchange 2003

Posted on 2005-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello!

I've set up a local MS Exchange 2003 server on our network.
Is it possible to set Exchange up to download messages from a POP3 server and put it in the users mailbox like this:

Internet mail:
username@domain.com

Exchange downloads from username@domain.com and puts it in username@domain.local's mailbox.
0
Comment
Question by:ricmik
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13440127
this will have to be set up on the client end, not from exchange.

if you are using outlook you will rightclick on outlook and choose properties and add an "internet email" service.  The method will vary depending on your version of outlook.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 1500 total points
ID: 13440192
You can add a pop3 manager on top of  Exchange server if you want.
I believe they just pass the email to Exchange server, however.
 If so, mikeleebria is correct.

http://www.chimeracomputing.com/ (free)

http://www.exchangepop3.com/ (not free)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricmik
ID: 13440668
Yes, perfect.. I want it to be like eXchange POP3. Is there anywhere I can get free software like this? The one from chimeracomputing can only deliver from 1 POP3 account. :/
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13440778
what exacly are you trying to accomplish.  you say you want it to be like exchange pop3???  why don't you set up your exchange server as a pop3 server then since you have one???

are you trying to do this for one user or for your entire domain?

do you own the domain.com name?
if so why not just host domain.com's mail on your exchange server instead of pulling it off of some other server?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 13442614
Thanks,

I have used exchange pop3 for myself and clients where we cannot get DSL - only cable.
With cable we cannot have a static IP address.

You can download and run a 5 user trial for month.
The software is not cheap, but tech support is top notch with a response from immediate to 4 hours most of the time.

Echangepop3 also gives you great troubleshooting  views and tools and its own ability to create rules to filter or redirect email.
0