?
Solved

iexplorer.exe Application Error (Pop-Up): "The instruction at '0x10003e8d' referenced memory at '0x10003e8d' could not be 'read'. Click on OK to terminate the program."

Posted on 2005-03-02
12
Medium Priority
?
5,524 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have recently upgraded the users on my Windows 2003 Server network from Windows 98 to Windows XP Professional SP2.  My users do work in a proprientary, web-based program on our network that uses SQL as the backend database.

I am not a programmer, so I am limited on how to describe the foundataion of the program.  The users log on and log off of the program completely through Internet Explorer and do so via a stand-alone server on our network.  The web-based application uses SSL for security.  This issue never appeared in Win98 and I cannot determine if it is a XP SP2 issue.

Since the upgrade to XP SP2, each time a user logs off of the web-based application and then closes out of Internet explorer, they get the following:

iexplorer.exe Application Error

"The instruction at '0x10003e8d' referenced memory at '0x10003e8d' could not be 'read'. Click on OK to terminate the program."

I cannot find any information about what this might be or, what '0x10003e8d' specifically refers to.  No data loss occurs, but the annoying Internet Explorer prompt continually pops up.

When looking at the System Log, via the Event Viewer, I get very, very generic info from Help & Support concerining the pop-up.  It states:
"Explanation
The program could not load a driver because the program user doesn't have sufficient privileges to access the driver or because the drive is missing or corrupt.
   
User Action
To correct this problem:

Ensure that the program user has sufficient privileges to access the directory in which the driver is installed.
Reinstall the program to restore the driver to the correct location."

What driver does the program needs greater privileges?  What driver does it believe is missing or corrupt?  Again, these are completely upgraded WinXP Pro machines that worked just fine in Win98.

I am hoping that someone might be able to point me in the right direction as to what the possible cause(s) of this error is(are).

thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:da2beau
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zaventh
ID: 13440343
What is the event ID in the event log?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13440825
This could be a problem with viruses/trojans/spyware or other malware. Some free online virus scanners:

http://housecall.antivirus.com 

http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp 

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm 

Also try these free programs to rid your system of spyware, trojans, and other malware:

http://download.com.com/3000-2144-10194058.html?tag=lst-0-1
Spybot - Search & Destroy can detect and remove a multitude of adware files and modules from your computer. Spybot can also clean program and Web usage tracks from your system, which is especially useful if you share your computer with other users. Modules chosen for removal can be sent directly to the included file shredder, ensuring complete elimination from your system. And for advanced users, it allows you to fix Registry inconsistencies related to adware or malicious program installations. The handy online update feature ensures that Spybot always has the most current and complete listing of adware, dialers, and other uninvited system residents.
Version 1.2 adds a variety of new and updated features, including an immunization option that allows you to block many spyware downloads before they get to your computer, and improved detection mechanisms for morphing files.

http://download.com.com/3000-2094-10045910.html?legacy=cnet
With its ability to scan your RAM, Registry, hard drives, and external storage devices for known data mining, advertising, and tracking components, Ad-aware can easily rid your system of these tracking components, allowing you to maintain a higher degree of privacy while you surf the Web.

I use BOTH of the above programs on my 3 Windows systems; what one program misses, the other catches.  Also make sure to download the most up-to-date data before you run the programs.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13440837
It can also be a memory problem.  Use this free MS tool:

Windows Memory Diagnostic
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

The Windows Memory Diagnostic tests the Random Access Memory (RAM) on your computer for errors. The diagnostic includes a comprehensive set of memory tests. If you are experiencing problems while running Windows, you can use the diagnostic to determine whether the problems are caused by failing hardware, such as RAM or the memory system of your motherboard. Windows Memory Diagnostic is designed to be easy and fast. On most configurations, you can download the diagnostic, read the documentation, run the test and complete the first test pass in less than 30 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:da2beau
ID: 13441926
Zaventh -
The Event ID is 26.  
I have a few other Application Pop-Up errors.  They all have an ID of 26, but the reference code is different.  Here are the variations:
"0x10003e8d"
"0x01883e8d"
"0x00fd3e8d"
"0x00e93e8d"
"0x00de3e8d"
0
 

Author Comment

by:da2beau
ID: 13443292
LeeTutor -
I have checked both for spyware and viruses - there are none.  This happens with both brand new or freshly installed XP machines.  All have 256mb memory, WinXP Pro SP2.  This happens immediately after configuring the machines and before they have the opprortunity to get infected, but I ran the spyware and virus scans any way to be sure.  Nothing.

I also ran the MS memory diagnostic tool.  This too ran without any errors found.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:da2beau
ID: 13443465
This happens when closing out of our proprietary, web-based program that has SSL encryption.  User's have to log in and out of the application.  Once they log out AND THEN CLOSE the IE browser window, that is when the application pop-up appears.

I ran some additional tests, here is what I found.
-It does not matter if our website is configured as a "trusted site" in IE's Internet Options > Security or not, the error shows up.

-It does not matter if this site is access from inside the domain or via the Internet (internal or external address), the error appears.

-If I am at another Internet web site and then login and out of my web-based application, the error appears.  
**Now, if I open up IE and go directly to this application without going to another web site first [Meaning, that I either a) set this as the default home page OR that I type the address from the Run menu.] the error does NOT appear.

-It does not matter if there are items in the IE browser cache or not.  Error appears regardless, when first at another website before accessing our SSL site.

hope some of this additional info might assist.  thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sootah earned 2000 total points
ID: 13446031
Check for some goofey BHO's with HijackThis: http://www.tweaksforgeeks.com/ReadHijackThisLog.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13448544
Check application event log
Control Panel -> Adminstrative Tools -> Event Viewer -> Application -> Copy the content of all the red alert and paste them back here
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13448588
When Windows crashes with blue screen, it writes a system event 1001 and a minidump to the folder \windows\minidump
Check system event 1001 and it has the content of the blue screen

Control Panel -> Adminstrative Tools -> Event Viewer -> System -> Event 1001. Copy the content and paste them back here
0
 

Author Comment

by:da2beau
ID: 13539478
Sootah
The only BHO I found was the AcroIEhelper.dll, from Acrobat 6.0 install.  After removal of this BHO, no improvement is found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:da2beau
ID: 13737583
Sootah/all
After further testing, I have determined that I was incorrect with my previous post on 3/14/05, where I stated that removal of the BHO did not resolve my posted issue.  I have tested and retested this possibility since that posting and have concluded that it is indeed the Acrobat Reader BHO that is causing this issue on my client computers, afterall.

Now I need to find a way to remove the BHO from all client machines via a login script - if that is at all possible - since it would be impossible to visit each desktop and install the HiJackThis app. and allow it to remove it.

Thanks to all for your input on this issue, and to Sootah for directing me to the resolution.
0