?
Solved

How to write script to upload file in lotus notes

Posted on 2005-03-02
10
Medium Priority
?
1,918 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi all,
 
     I am trying to write a script to upload files from local drive to the share drive in the server using lotus notes. Is it possible to do it? What are the scripting language we can use to create such a function to upload files? Any kind help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:aiya
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 13447740
Hmm.  Do you actually need to have the file on your server in the filesystem ?
Because you can very easily set up a Notes database to store these files, it requires no programming at all (just use 1 of the default templates , eg. Document Library, on your server).  Users can then upload the files using the Notes client or a web browser (whatever you fancy)

If you really want to use your Domino server to move files on a filesystem around, it's not very hard to do.
1. Upload the files into a Domino database (same as in 1 of the default Lotus templates)
2. Create a scheduled agent on the server that will detach the files from this database into the filesystem.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 13447770
A small remark : you can write a script that immediately puts the file from the local drive on the server's file system, but you will run into security restrictions.  Because putting a file on the server, requires very high rights ('unrestricted' code), you would have to give that right to everybody using your code (from the Notes Client anyway).  Bad idea.  That's why you would first upload the files into a database on the server, and then let an agent (that runs under an ID that has unrestricted rights) handle the actual placement of the file on the filesystem.

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiya
ID: 13451211
Hi Bozzie4,

    You are right! I am facing alot of security restrictions. By the way, is it possible to create file upload control in lotus notes client version 6.0.3?

aiya
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13452824
Hi aiya,
>     You are right! I am facing alot of security restrictions. By the way, is it possible to create
> file upload control in lotus notes client version 6.0.3?
Not necessary. Notes client can place a file in any rich text field.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 13453387
Try a Rich Text Lite field, and choose the "Attachment" option (at least).  This will put a convenient button to the File browser next to the field, so it's very easy to use.  

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiya
ID: 13456256
Hi all... May I know what do you mean by rich text lite field? Is there any example that i can reference to???
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 13456542
Create a new field on a form, and select the "Rich Text Lite" Type from the properties box.  Open the Designer help for more information.
You need the Designer Client to be able to do this, of course !

It' s the same as a regular rich text field in programming, it only makes it easier to help users to add content of only a certain type to the field.

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
FredTakecare earned 600 total points
ID: 13674682
Well,

It depends on : what are you trying to do exactly ?
- if you 'just' want to offer some files/pages (zip, images, html pages) like you'd do on a regular web server, you can copy them to domino/data/domino/html/[file | /my_subdir/file] directory. They'll be available through http://myserver/myfile.zip or http://myserver/mysubdir/myfile.zip  (the server removes the domino/html). Of course you need to have file write permissions to this directory. Copying file can be done through any bat or vbs.
User can access files if they know their address, or you can update a simple Notes document in any database to point to these files. Or you'll also put a index.htm page linking to the files.

- if you want to 'upload' new files regularly to/in a Notes DB on the server (say, photos) and to attach files to Notes documents, doing this by hand is not a funny thing. It can post a vbscript to put on your disk and execute, say daily, to create docs in the db, fill-in some fields, upload the files and attach them - all with one click, or you can set up tasks to do this... You'll just have to type in your Notes password on each run.

HTH

Fred
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ManjuPadhi
ID: 14337266
How to change the position of a  attach file in lotus notes which is attech through File upload control field
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 14339403
You can't ask new questions here - you need to create a new Question, Menju
0