?
Solved

Missing Microsoft VM

Posted on 2005-03-02
10
Medium Priority
?
2,297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hello,

I am in the deployment phase of Oracle Forms application.
I noticed that one of the Client computers running Win XP Pro (SP2) and Internet Explorer 6.0 is missing the Microsoft VM (Virtual Machine).

I need this to render my signed Applets coming from my Linux server.

1) Is there any way to get this back ?

Paolo
0
Comment
Question by:ptreves
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13442066

Have you tried installing Sun Java?

See here:

www.java.com

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 2000 total points
ID: 13442084

A quick footnote:

Test Java: http://www.fitwise.com/testjava.asp

Java VM: http://www.mvps.org/inetexplorer/answers_9.htm#java2

Understand that because of a court decision Microsoft will stop all Java support and recommends that you use the Sun JRE.

Sun version
http://java.sun.com/getjava/installer.html
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/download.html

MSJVM Transition FAQ
http://www.microsoft.com/mscorp/java/faq.asp

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 13442144
Hello,

Yes, I do have Java VM installed.
Under the Advanced tab under Tools - Internet Options, I have the following:

Use Java 2 v1.4.2_06 for <Applet> (requires restart)

I have that check box checked.
On that particular Win XP Pro (SP2) client, I still cannot display a signed Applet coming from my Linux Server. However, on another Win XP Pro (SP2) client where Microsoft VM is installed under the Advanced tab, I can run the signed Applet.

1) How can you explain this ?
2) How can I resolve this difference ?

Paolo
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13442293

Try testing that "unfit" PC at this site:

http://www.fitwise.com/testjava.asp

See if tests out OK.

If OK, problem should be applet.

If it doesn't pass, probably local Java VM has problems.

Worth testing.

Zee.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 13442567
Hello,

I am not on site at the moment, but I will keep that in mind.

One thing that I have notice with the unfit PC, is that only certain Applets will work and not others. I have read that this could be symptons of an error known as "asdas register failk" error message or the message "JInitiator 1.3 Fatal Error, attachment to a running virtual machine failed".

Reading through, it is mentionned to install the Java JRE 1.4.2, which I have.

1) Why do I still get a blank screen with a RedX at the top left corner, when trying to run my applet on this particular Win XP client.

Paolo


0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13442805

Paolo,

I honestly don't know the answer to that question.

It will be a trial and error work: test this, try that...

Unless some of the Experts may have knowledge and experience with this specific problem.

One thing worth trying, if you want to, of course, is uninstalling all Sun Java JRE's you may have running in that system.

Download and install the latest version JRE 1.5.0 from here:

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/download.jsp

And maybe this will overcome the problem.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 13442859
Hello,

Let me just add this information.
I have another Client computer, running Win 98SE.
That client has Internet Explorer 5.0, and it can run my signed Applet coming from my Linux server.

Here are some details under Help - About for Internet Explorer:

IE 5.00.2614.3560 with Q235666 and Q2235667

Paolo
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 13443241
Hello again,

On the Win XP Pro and the Win 98SE clients that can download the signed Applet correctly, both ask me to RUN a software file named someting like JVMB4.tmp. If I choose to run the file, I can display my applet fine. If I do not nothing happens.

1) What is this temporary file and why does it crash or not load on other browsers ?

PT
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 13443934
Go here:

Automatic Scan and Download for the Lastest  Java Sun Updates

 
http://www.java.com/en/download/windows_automatic.jsp
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13444799

Paolo,

I have no idea.

Please wait for some comments from other people that may help you there.

Zee
0