?
Solved

150 pts: changing value in RAM->program ->games

Posted on 2005-03-02
9
Medium Priority
?
3,830 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I asked this question here:

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com:8080/Programming/Q_21334556.html

so, you can answer there for the points...

 Hi,
I once had a little program which was able to change values in RAM memory for a certain process.
The main aim of the program was to adapt the values in really old games (e.g. commander keen1,...) to change your ammo,... since there aren't "cheatcodes" for such games.

I restarted to play keen 4, and am stuck, so I need this program again, but can't find it anymore.

Does anyone knows the name of such a program??

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:BOL_SNOT
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13442757
Hi.

DosBox is by far the best....

http://dosbox.sourceforge.net/download.php?main=1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benxfr
ID: 13444059
Windows XP won't allow such shenanigans, even under DosBox.

I recommend using Windows 98 or earlier for these types of games.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CodedK earned 80 total points
ID: 13445188
Sorry...

I didnt read carefully ....

I used to cheat with that programs too :)
Rick dangerous... e.t.c

Ok here is one good:
http://www.x-ways.net/ramcheat.html

Called RamCheat. This is the only one that could work under XP.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
If u trying to remember the name of the cheat tool u used ... i bet it was Chet 'o matic. But i dont think it will work under XP.

Her is a list of cheat tools (Memory based) in case u want something else :

ArtMoney
Cheat32
Cheat Engine
Cheat Finder
CheatMachine
Cheat O Matic
Cool Game Assistant 2002
Fix People Expert
GameCheater
GameHack
Game Trainer
GameWiz32
Magic Trainer Creator       (Trainer maker)
MdHack       Cheat Utility
Memory Addresses Collector
Memory Gutter XP
Omni Trainer
RAM Cheat
SaveGame Analyzer (Savegame editor)
TinkerBell
Trainer Creation Kit       (Trainer maker)
Trainer Maker Kit       (Trainer maker)
TSearch
Ultimate Game Cheating System
Universal Game Editor
Universal Save Game Editor
Voodoo Hacker
WinHack

Search here if u want to download something from the list :
http://www.timsvault.com/cheattools.htm

Hope this helps :)
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:BOL_SNOT
ID: 13445199
Thanks for your replies, but if I get it correct, dosbox is "only" an emulator which allows to play old games on a new OS+PC; but i'm looking for a program which allows to adapt values in the memory of a program (EG: ammo: from 50->999 ...)

Thx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BOL_SNOT
ID: 13445248
Thanks a lot !!!

(PS.: don't forget to leave a message here http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com:8080/Programming/Q_21334556.html for some more points)


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13445252
I did :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13445255
Was it chet o matic the one u used?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BOL_SNOT
ID: 13445275
no,
I'll download cheat32.
It was that that I used before, but I forgot the name.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tim102096
ID: 13460302
TSearch by far is Number one. With easy scrit functions and such. Simply type "T-Search 1.6b" download in google it shoudl be under a members.lycos domain...
0