?
Solved

IBM R40 won't recognize DVD/CDRW Drive after removal of Floppy Drive.

Posted on 2005-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a customer with an IBM R40 laptop with Windows XP.  The floppy drive pops out and can be replaced with a DVD/CDRW drive and should be recognized right away.  He usually has the DVD/CDRW drive in the laptop but had to switch over to the floppy drive to do something quickly.  

A CD was placed in the drive and it began to spin.  In the control panel, the system settings didn't show the drive listed.  Pressing FN+F4 to remove and install the drive didn't make it appear.  Laptop was shut down and BIOS was brought up.  It was not set to detect the drive so it was changed to the default settings.  Laptop was restarted and still does not detect the DVD/CDRW drive.  

The customer says this has happened before but ejecting and replacing the DVD/CDRW drive about three times makes it detect.  Unfortunately, it's not working this time.  Other than swapping the shell for another one, I have no idea what else to try.  
0
Comment
Question by:astults
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 252 total points
ID: 13441720
If the drive can't be detected properly in the BIOS, there's not much hope that it is working.  The previous problems detecting it were a prelude to it no longer working.

The only other thing to check for is a loose connector where it connects to the laptop.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 248 total points
ID: 13447573
check the connector for dust and debris, and clean it out
0