Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microstation batch plotting

Posted on 2005-03-02
12
Medium Priority
?
1,175 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Need help with Microstation batch plotting and how it works with technesis tracking software?

How do I select a plotter and what setting for batch plotting?
0
Comment
Question by:Digital_Output
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 13441920
0
 

Author Comment

by:Digital_Output
ID: 13442592
It doesnt show how to choose file and printer to set for batch printing. I meant I want something that can show step by step for batch printing. For example : How to configure plotter?  how do you get the all file together? How you process the file?  how you send all the file/drawing to the plotter at one time?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:haikle
ID: 13446587
Not sure about texnesis software. If you'll narrow your question down to Microstation batch plotting and elaborate on the issue, you might get better answers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:haikle
ID: 13486498
What version of Microstation are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Digital_Output
ID: 13488685
microstation 8.0
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:haikle
ID: 13488982
1st step in setting up Microstation to batch plot is to customize a plot driver (*.plt) file if you don't already have a functional one.
You basically have two choices: use a Bentley driver or use Windows driver.
Once you have a functional plt driver file that you can send one plot, then you're ready for the next step.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Digital_Output
ID: 13625812
I want to send like 25 drawing at the same time. if you have to send plot one at a time then it wouldnt be batch ploting
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:haikle
ID: 13626958
Well, the batch routine uses the same driver as the single-plot routine and so you need to be be sure that the capability to send a single plot is there before you can configure the batch plotting. Otherwise if you proceeded to set up batch plotting and it doesn't work, then you won't know if your driver is bad or if you batch plotting is not configured right.

I did say "Once you have a functional plt driver file that you can send one plot, then you're ready for the next step."
The next step in this case is setting the batch plotting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Digital_Output
ID: 13627096
I can plot upto 3 drawing then it will stop... at the bottom of the macrostion it will say 17 failuar if i have 20 drawing?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
haikle earned 1000 total points
ID: 13627709
If you can batch plot up to 3 drawings before there's an error, it would seem that the problem isn't your batch plot routine.
Sounds like one or more of the drawings is corrupt.
0