Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

No Such File or Directory - Solaris 8 Remote Mounting

Posted on 2005-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I am trying to remote-mount the Oracle 10g Home directory for a system to correct an Oracle 9.2.0.4 problem on another system.

I get the following:

# mount -F ufs dph-ap002:/dev/dsk/c1t5d1s2 /u103
mount: dph-ap002:/dev/dsk/c1t5d1s2 or /u103, no such file or directory

and also:

# mount -F ufs dph-ap002:/u03 /u103
mount: dph-ap002:/u03 or /u103, no such file or directory

I have made the target directory shareable, but with FS=nfs (share does not like ufs)

If I use FS=nfs for the mount command:
# mount -F nfs dph-ap002:/dev/dsk/c1t5d1s2 /u103
nfs mount: dph-ap002: : RPC: Program not registered
nfs mount: retrying: /u103
^C

What should I be doing?

I have tried to find the answer to this problem, but EE will only allow me to see it if I am a premium member.  I appreciate your help.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:BobHB
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 150 total points
ID: 13441806
Is the nfs-server running on dph-ap002?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:BobHB
ID: 13442097
Yes:
ps -ef|grep nfs
    root   249     1  0   Feb 09 ?        0:00 /usr/lib/nfs/lockd
  daemon   250     1  0   Feb 09 ?        0:00 /usr/lib/nfs/statd
    root  5585  5468  0 12:58:28 pts/7    0:00 grep nfs
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sisiro earned 600 total points
ID: 13442431
dph-ap002:/dev/dsk/c1t5d1s2  

Are you running it from dph-ap002? I think you are running it from another server.
In that case, on dph-ap002 make sure that /dev/dsk/c1t5d1s2 is mounted to some mount point, say /ora1
Then share this mount point on dph-ap002, check with dfshares command to make sure it is shared.

Then come back to your server and try to mount it at local maching mountpoint /u103 using:
# mount -F nfs dph-ap002:/ora1 /u103

If /u103 already contains some data, that data won't be visible till you unmount it.

HTH,
sisiro
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:BobHB
ID: 13442695
Before I accept the answers and award points, I'd like to say that both of you helped.  Ultimately sisiro helped more, but I also found out that my share was improperly done, and for that sisro's dfshares suggestion was totally invaluable.  Once I set that up properly, everything worked.

Thank you both!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 13442826
Glad its working. Thanks for the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sisiro
ID: 13443751
Thank you Bob.
0