?
Solved

how to get a list of ip addresses to computer names

Posted on 2005-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
hi, i used to use a little utility that scanned a range of ip addresses, and came back with what was being used by what and what netbios (computer) name.  its gone now, and i dont know where to get it again.  

question - does anyone have a utility (preferably), or a good command line (like netstat) that gives me ip address, and computer names (i dont care about mac addresses)?  thanks a ton.

dan
0
Comment
Question by:pcavenue
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13442250
use robo ping or angry IP scanner?

Discovering IP addresses and MAC addresses on your LAN

There are a few ways to do this; the first relies on ALL your network devices answering to a broadcast ping (i.e. ping 192.168.1.255) more often than not this doesn’t work. (NT platforms do not)

The reason you want to do this is, once you have pinged an IP address it is listed in your arp table (you can view your arp table from command line with the arp –a command.

As you don't want to manually ping every address, there’s an easier way.

1. Download the freeware utility winping http://www.webattack.com/get/wping.shtml
2. Start winping click landiscovery
3. Put your network address in at the top and click start
4. When its done Click Start >run >cmd {enter}
5. At command line type arp-a>>c:\ip.txt

Look on the root of your C drive for the file called ip.txt and there you go :)

OR

Download the trial version of solarwinds and let it do all the hard work for you.
http://solarwinds.net/Tools/Engineer/index.htm

Netscan Freeware
www.softperfect.com
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 13442262
see if this helps
GFI LANguard Network Security Scanner
http://www.snapfiles.com/download/dllanguardscan.html
freeware/shareware

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 13442280

Angry IP scanner is a very fast IP scanner for Windows. It can scan IPs in any range.
http://www.angryziber.com/ipscan/

This is a tiny .exe file - I carry it on my usb key that displays all live IP addresses and their hostnames

if you want to see clients from DNS (i.e when they are not turned on) then solarwinds above will do that
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pcavenue
ID: 13444167
Thanks a ton guys, most of the utilities were great, but were just shareware, and most just gave the mac address, not the computer name.  

Pete got it best with his angry ip scanner.  http://www.angryziber.com/ipscan/  its quick, gives the ip address, and the computer name, and its totally free.  oh, and you dont have to install crap, its just an executable with a great simple GUI.

thanks to everyone.

dan
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13447110
ThanQ
0