Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

@NameLookup Oddity

Posted on 2005-03-02
10
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18

Hi again.

Why are there so many quirks in Notes?

I have this formula in a computed Names field:
 @Implode( @NameLookup([Exhaustive] ; ProjMgrString ; "FullName" ) )

Why is it that, for all buy ONE user, the field populates as desired?  For only ONE user, this field remains blank!

Any idea why?

Thanks, as always.
Cory
0
Comment
Question by:cLFlaVA
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 13442613
Because you have him in your personal addressbook ?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 13442638
no no..
when this one user accesses my database, on her machine, the field remains blank.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13442772
i believe namelookup is searching only his local names.nsf . Check his location document

Partha
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 13442814
what do you mean by 'location document'?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:p_partha
p_partha earned 600 total points
ID: 13442837
File --> preferences --> locatoin preferences , CHECK his mail tab

Partha

P.S: it's jsut a thought

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 13442872
Thanks for your help.

So, the assumption would be that under the "Servers" tab, there would be nothing listed for the Domino Directory Server?  Or, what should I be (not) looking for?

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 13442932
I have to do this remotely, that's why I'm asking so many questions.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13443104
sorry i was away ... check the mail tab and also server tab and see what is there in her machine?

partha
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sravikiran earned 1400 total points
ID: 13444920
HI !

This is straight from notes help database.

***"Searches all Domino Directories listed in the NAMES variable in notes.ini and returns all information in a text list. This keyword returns values from the local Names.nsf database as well as the mail server's directory. "***

Therefore,
It searches the following
1. Your personal address book
2. names.nsf  (address book) on your mail server (server name in the location document -> server tab  -> home/mail server field)
3.  names.nsf  (address book) on your directory server (server name in the location document -> server tab  -> Domino Directory server field)

For example, if you don't find any name in your document -> server tab  -> Domino Directory server field, then
it just searches your personal address book and your mail server.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13631212
What was the problem clFlava?

Partha
0