?
Solved

Use Cases -- Which tool?

Posted on 2005-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Which tool is used to create use-cases?

Can I use Microsoft Word?

Is there some industry standard?

Is there some free tool out there that I can use? (free down loads / free trials good for 30 days, etc.)

0
Comment
Question by:kamleshmistry
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rgunturu
rgunturu earned 200 total points
ID: 13442768
Try rationalrose or borlands togethersoft products....
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shekhar_shashi
shekhar_shashi earned 400 total points
ID: 13444978
Kamlesh,

We have used use cases in several projects. The most important content of a use case is use case text. So Microsoft Word will be a good enough.

You can get freee evaluation copy of Rational Rose Enterprise Edition for 15 days from IBM Rational Web Site. I can get Visio from Microsoft.

One concern that some people may put here is the UML stuff that is missing in use cases. Do not worry too much about UML notation. However, it may be a good idea to show the dependency relationship between use cases (also the 'uses' and 'extends' relationship in a use case diagram. You can do this on a white board or a piece of paper. The UML symbols for use cases are very limited. There are good guidelines for writing use cases availabe on the internet.

I found books from Alistair Cockburn, Martin Fowler and Doug Rosenburg very useful. You may want to check out these books just in case you haven't read this already.

Also, the real help from tools will be when you get into the use case realization exercise. But this is probably a topic of another discussion.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonySteer earned 400 total points
ID: 13471139
Hi
Rational Rose is Very good, but EXPENSIVE! if you want to use it full-time.  We use it at work and its very good, but one of the tools we trialed which may do what you want is a tool called Enterprise Architect (not to be confused with the visual studio of the same name) at http://www.sparxsystems.com.au/ea_purchase.htm.

Pricing is more reasonable than Rational and has a 30 day trial period.  It also integrates well with Visual Studio 6 allowing you to reverse engineer existing software, not that us developers would ever reverse-engineer would we :).

Hope this helps

Regards

Tony
0