Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Roxio - Cant find a writable drive

Posted on 2005-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a system running windows 2000 with a new DVD/CDRW combo drive.  Roxio comes bundled with the drive and the organization has no money to spend on extra burning software.

It is Roxio 5.3.4 and when you launch Roxio it loads and coughs a "failed to load something api" error and then finished loading. After loading files for a project and clicking on "burn" a "Roxio cannot find a writable drive" error shows.

I tried uninstalling Roxio and reinstalling - same api error. Tired uninstalling and re installing from CD instead of our network share - Nope - same api error.

It looks like there is a registry entry that won't clear up with a reinstall and keeps getting used. That's my guess.  The drive has been tested in another system with same Roxio version and works fine.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:zenportafino
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jwleonard1
ID: 13446602
Go here and get the latest updates for your product http://www.roxio.com/en/support/software_updates.jhtml this should update the list of supported drives.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zenportafino
ID: 13446630
I already visited that link, downloaded the update for 5.x and when I went to install it - it says you need to upgrade to Platinum - and errors out.  They don't want to spend anymore money.

I really feel that I need to get past the API error that comes up when roxio loads.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jwleonard1
ID: 13446840
Ok, try this...
http://www.roxio.com/en/jhtml/ftp/filedownload.jhtml?id=570

It is for version six but it might work.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jwleonard1
ID: 13446855
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 1600 total points
ID: 13449249
Best wud be to uninstall Roxio and load Nero up. The APi problem ur getting is a uncompatibility problem. I am surprised its coming with ur drive since u must have gotten the software bundled with it. You cud optionally also try to upgrade the BIOS of ur DVD drive just in case Roxio has problems with that.

You can get Nero from www.ahead.de and that shud take care of ur problem for good. Its also less intrusive than Roxio which has a tendency to cause more system problems than u can ever imagine not to mention that Nero is way stable than Roxio.

Optionally you can uninstall Roxio after going into Safe Mode, then delete any directories containing the name Roxio on it. Start Regedit and check for any enteries having Roxio in front of it and delete it also. Make sure u backup ur registry b4 doing that. Then restart ur system and reinstall Roxio and see if that fixes ur problem. Also disable any other software running in the tray b4 u fire up Roxio just in case one of them is givin any probs.

Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zenportafino
ID: 13487552
Tried deleting all "roxio" references in the registry - Nope. Called Dell and was on hold 1 hour waiting for "software support help" - forget it. Got a copy of Nero and installed. Works great. Roxio help and updates- absolutley pathetic!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zenportafino
ID: 13487630
Note: This is the third time in two weeks that we have ordered a DVD/CDRW drive from dell. They send a Teac and it doesn't work so they send an NEC as a replacement. This is not the only time that we've had trouble with Roxio as well. Heads up to anyone out there struggling with a teac from dell!
0